Home | Site map | Contact  
  > Marine biology - Gymnodoris ceylonica - Gymnodoris ceylonica Search :  

Random picture

 Geometric moray

Random species

 Yellowtail Fang Blenny

Naslain.com
Come and see a new dive site guide, Wannadive.net. Don't hesitate to contribute by adding your favourite dive sites.
Wannadive.net



Gymnodoris ceylonica

Kelaart, 1858

Gymnodoris ceylonica

Classification
Identification
Biology
Distribution
Links
Bibliography

Update Update  Print Print  Send Send
  
  
  
Classification   {MSG_BIOLOGY_LISTE_CATEGORIES}
Latin name : Gymnodoris ceylonica (Kelaart, 1858)
Synonyms : Trevelyana picta
Classification : Nudibranchia [ Cuvier, 1817 ] ( Sea slugs )
 
Name : Gymnodoris ceylonica
Name : Gymnodoris ceylonica
Identification   {MSG_BIOLOGY_LISTE_CATEGORIES}
Main identification characters
First reported by Kelaart from Sri Lanka this widespread Indo-West Pacific species was next reported from the Society Islands in the western Pacific by Pease (as Trevelyana picta).

White color slug with red spots on its body and a red line on branchias. Yellow ended rhinophora. Size of those encountered is 7-8 cm.

It is characterised by the translucent white body with small bright orange-red spots and large orange-lined white gills.
Possible confusions
Gymnodoris rubropapulosa (Red ended rhinophora)
Biology   {MSG_BIOLOGY_LISTE_CATEGORIES}
Feed
Feel free to update this datasheet and complete this data.
Cycle of life / Reproduction
Gymnodoris ceylonica is a species that seems to occasionally engage in mass movements into shallow water to spawn.
Interaction with other species
Feel free to update this datasheet and complete this data.
Distribution   {MSG_BIOLOGY_LISTE_CATEGORIES}
Habitat

Coral

Sand
Coral, sand.
Geographical distribution
Red sea to Australia and across to Japan and French Polynesia. This specie preys upon opistobranchs, including other gymnodorids.
Links   {MSG_BIOLOGY_LISTE_CATEGORIES}
Websites :
http://slugsite.us/bow/phil/ceylonic.html
http://www.medslugs.de/E/Pac/Gymnodoris_ceylonica.htm
http://www.seaslugforum.net/gymnceyl.htm
http://www.vibrantsea.net/ceylonica25_russells1.html

Suggest a link for this species
Search with Google
Search with AltaVista
Bibliography   {MSG_BIOLOGY_LISTE_CATEGORIES}
Nudibranchs and sea snails - Indo-Pacific Field Guide
Helmut Debelius
IKAN, 1998
Data sheet written by Christophe Naslain , 31/10/2002

Updates :
Christophe Naslain - 31/10/2002


 Comments
Add a comment

Be the first to comment this specie !

Update Update  Print Print  Send Send

 

[ Photography | Marine biology | Links | Articles |  Search Engine |
Site map  | Bibliography  | Guestbook  | Terms of use  | Contact  ]

All photographs on these pages are property of their author. Duplication in whole or in part is prohibited.
� Copyright Sealifecenter.com, 1999-2022.