Home | Site map | Contact  
  > Marine biology - Dictyota dichotoma - Forkweed Search :  

Random picture

 Sea-hare

Random species

 Yellow-edged moray

Naslain.com
Come and see a new dive site guide, Wannadive.net. Don't hesitate to contribute by adding your favourite dive sites.
Wannadive.net



Dictyota dichotoma

Lamoureux

Forkweed

Classification
Identification
Biology
Distribution
Links
Bibliography

Update Update  Print Print  Send Send
Classification   {MSG_BIOLOGY_LISTE_CATEGORIES}
Latin name : Dictyota dichotoma (Lamoureux)
Synonyms : Hudson dichotoma
Classification : Phaeophytes ( Brown algae )
 
Name : Dictyote
Algue fourchue
Name : Forkweed
Identification   {MSG_BIOLOGY_LISTE_CATEGORIES}
Main identification characters
Feel free to update this datasheet and complete this data.
Possible confusions
Feel free to update this datasheet and complete this data.
Biology   {MSG_BIOLOGY_LISTE_CATEGORIES}
Feed
Feel free to update this datasheet and complete this data.
Cycle of life / Reproduction
Data exist in different language. Feel free to update this datasheet and translate the data :
Cycle digénétique hétéromorphe

Interaction with other species
Feel free to update this datasheet and complete this data.
Distribution   {MSG_BIOLOGY_LISTE_CATEGORIES}
Habitat

Rocks
Feel free to update this datasheet and complete this data.
Geographical distribution
Feel free to update this datasheet and complete this data.
Links   {MSG_BIOLOGY_LISTE_CATEGORIES}
Websites :
http://www.lib.kobe-u.ac.jp/directory/algae/e-amij.html

Suggest a link for this species
Search with Google
Search with AltaVista
Bibliography   {MSG_BIOLOGY_LISTE_CATEGORIES}
Découvrir la Méditerrannée
Steven Weinberg
Editions Nathan 1992
Data sheet written by Chris , 1/08/2004

Updates :
Chris - 01/08/2004
linda - 28/05/2006


 Comments
Add a comment

Be the first to comment this specie !

Update Update  Print Print  Send Send

 

[ Photography | Marine biology | Links | Articles |  Search Engine |
Site map  | Bibliography  | Guestbook  | Terms of use  | Contact  ]

All photographs on these pages are property of their author. Duplication in whole or in part is prohibited.
� Copyright Sealifecenter.com, 1999-2021.