Home | Site map | Contact  
  > Marine biology - Necora puber - Velvet fiddler crab Search :  

Random picture

 Donator' stern

Random species

 Carnation coral

Wannadive.net
Come and see a new dive site guide, Wannadive.net. Don't hesitate to contribute by adding your favourite dive sites.
Wannadive.net



Necora puber

Linnaeus, 1767

Velvet fiddler crab

Classification
Identification
Biology
Distribution
Links
Bibliography

Update Update  Print Print  Send Send
  
  
  
  
More...
Classification   {MSG_BIOLOGY_LISTE_CATEGORIES}
Latin name : Necora puber (Linnaeus, 1767)
Synonyms : Liocarcinus puber (Linnaeus, 1758)
Macropipus puber (Linnaeus, 1758)
Portunus puber (Linnaeus, 1758)
Classification : Crustacea [ Brünnich, 1772 ] ( Crustaceans )
 
Name : Etrille commune
Name : Velvet fiddler crab
Velvet swimcrab
Devil crab
Identification   {MSG_BIOLOGY_LISTE_CATEGORIES}
Main identification characters
A fast moving swimming crab, blue in colour but obscured by a brown pubescence with red prominences. The dorsal surface has a finely velvety texture and the eyes are red. It grows to about 8cm.

Key identification features:
* Carapace dorsal surface flattened and pubescent.
* Frontal margin with up to 10 narrow unequal teeth, middle two often larger.
* Antero-lateral margin with five sharp, forward-pointing teeth.
* Chelipeds equal, strong, pubescent.
Possible confusions
Feel free to update this datasheet and complete this data.
Biology   {MSG_BIOLOGY_LISTE_CATEGORIES}
Feed
Feel free to update this datasheet and complete this data.
Cycle of life / Reproduction
Feel free to update this datasheet and complete this data.
Interaction with other species
Feel free to update this datasheet and complete this data.
Distribution   {MSG_BIOLOGY_LISTE_CATEGORIES}
Habitat

Rocks

Sand
Found on stony and rock substrata intertidally and in shallow water, most abundant on moderately sheltered shores.
Geographical distribution
Atlantic ocean (British, Irish and French coasts), Mediteranean sea (rare).
Links   {MSG_BIOLOGY_LISTE_CATEGORIES}
Websites :
http://www.cabuzel.com/oleron/crustace.php3
http://www.fao.org/docrep/x0169f/x0169f5t.htm
http://www.marlin.ac.uk/index2.htm?demo/Necpub.htm
http://www.sb-roscoff.fr/Ecoles/Projet/fiches/etrille.html

Suggest a link for this species
Search with Google
Search with AltaVista
Bibliography   {MSG_BIOLOGY_LISTE_CATEGORIES}
Découvrir l'Atlantique, la Manche et la mer du Nord
Steven Weinberg
Editions Nathan 1994
Data sheet written by Chris , 18/09/2002

Updates :
Christophe Naslain - 18/09/2002
Christophe Naslain - 02/08/2003


 Comments
Add a comment

Be the first to comment this specie !

Update Update  Print Print  Send Send

 

[ Photography | Marine biology | Links | Articles |  Search Engine |
Site map  | Bibliography  | Guestbook  | Terms of use  | Contact  ]

All photographs on these pages are property of their author. Duplication in whole or in part is prohibited.
© Copyright Sealifecenter.com, 1999-2019.