Home | Site map | Contact  
  > Marine biology - Flabellina pedata - Facellina Search :  

Random picture

 Moray and prawn

Random species

 Daisy-anemone

Wannadive.net
Come and see a new dive site guide, Wannadive.net. Don't hesitate to contribute by adding your favourite dive sites.
Wannadive.net



Flabellina pedata

Montagu, 1815

Facellina

Classification
Identification
Biology
Distribution
Links
Bibliography

Update Update  Print Print  Send Send
  
  
  
  
More...
Classification   {MSG_BIOLOGY_LISTE_CATEGORIES}
Latin name : Flabellina pedata (Montagu, 1815)
Synonyms : Coryphella pedata
Coryphella landsburgii
Classification : Nudibranchia [ Cuvier, 1817 ] ( Sea slugs )
 
Name : Facellina
Name : Facellina
Identification   {MSG_BIOLOGY_LISTE_CATEGORIES}
Main identification characters
Grows to about 50mm long. The body, oral tentacles and rhinophores are purple, and the tentacles and cerata are tipped with white. The colour of the digestive gland (and therefore the cerata) varies from red to pink, to violet and to orange. The rhinophores have a distinctly wrinkled surface.
Possible confusions
Feel free to update this datasheet and complete this data.
Biology   {MSG_BIOLOGY_LISTE_CATEGORIES}
Feed
Adults are usually found on their hydroid food Eudendrium ramosum but juveniles have been reported on a number on a number of species of smaller calyptoblastic hydroids.
Cycle of life / Reproduction
Data exist in different language. Feel free to update this datasheet and translate the data :
Copulation à partir de Mai. Pontes en Juillet-Aout. Juvéniles de 3 mm présents à partir de mi-Juillet.
Interaction with other species
Feel free to update this datasheet and complete this data.
Distribution   {MSG_BIOLOGY_LISTE_CATEGORIES}
Habitat

Rocks
Feel free to update this datasheet and complete this data.
Geographical distribution
Mediterranean, and east Atlantic north to Norway.
Links   {MSG_BIOLOGY_LISTE_CATEGORIES}
Websites :
http://michel.barrabes.free.fr/pages_util/espece.php?id=8
http://www.a4454.freeserve.co.uk/flabellina-pedata.html
http://www.medslugs.de/E/taxonomy/Flabellina_pedata.htm
http://www.pictonb.freeserve.co.uk/nudibranchs/flaped.html
http://www.seaslugforum.net/flabpeda.htm

Suggest a link for this species
Search with Google
Search with AltaVista
Bibliography   {MSG_BIOLOGY_LISTE_CATEGORIES}
N/A
Data sheet written by , 21/07/2003

Updates :
Christophe Naslain - 21/07/2003


 Comments
Add a comment

Be the first to comment this specie !

Update Update  Print Print  Send Send

 

[ Photography | Marine biology | Links | Articles |  Search Engine |
Site map  | Bibliography  | Guestbook  | Terms of use  | Contact  ]

All photographs on these pages are property of their author. Duplication in whole or in part is prohibited.
© Copyright Sealifecenter.com, 1999-2019.