Home | Site map | Contact  
  > Marine biology - Caryophyllia inornata - Carnation coral Search :  

Random picture

 Hermit-crab anemone

Random species

 Sagebrush tube worm

Wannadive.net
Come and see a new dive site guide, Wannadive.net. Don't hesitate to contribute by adding your favourite dive sites.
Wannadive.net



Caryophyllia inornata

Duncan, 1878

Carnation coral

Classification
Identification
Biology
Distribution
Links
Bibliography

Update Update  Print Print  Send Send
Classification   {MSG_BIOLOGY_LISTE_CATEGORIES}
Latin name : Caryophyllia inornata (Duncan, 1878)
Synonyms : Coenocyathus dohrni
Coenocyathus giesbrechti
Classification : Scleractinia [ Bourne, 1900 ] ( Hard corals )
 
Name : Madrépore oeillet
Name : Carnation coral
Southern cup coral
Identification   {MSG_BIOLOGY_LISTE_CATEGORIES}
Main identification characters
The skeleton is distinguished by septa which extend outside the line of the corallum at the top. These septa are easily seen in contracted living individuals. The living polyps are translucent white in colour, with short knobbed tentacles.
Possible confusions
This cup-coral looks most like a Jewel Anemone, Corynactis viridis, when alive. It could easily be mistaken for a small Devonshire cup-coral, Caryophyllia smithii.
Biology   {MSG_BIOLOGY_LISTE_CATEGORIES}
Feed
Feel free to update this datasheet and complete this data.
Cycle of life / Reproduction
Feel free to update this datasheet and complete this data.
Interaction with other species
Feel free to update this datasheet and complete this data.
Distribution   {MSG_BIOLOGY_LISTE_CATEGORIES}
Habitat

Rocks
Usually found on vertical or overhanging rockfaces, often in small groups. May also occur in small caves where it is out of the light.
Geographical distribution
Data exist in different language. Feel free to update this datasheet and translate the data :
Méditerrannée, Atlantic (British islands).
Links   {MSG_BIOLOGY_LISTE_CATEGORIES}
Websites :
http://www.habitas.org.uk/marinelife/species.asp?item=D13710
http://www.marlin.ac.uk/species/Carino.htm

Suggest a link for this species
Search with Google
Search with AltaVista
Bibliography   {MSG_BIOLOGY_LISTE_CATEGORIES}
Découvrir la Méditerrannée
Steven Weinberg
Editions Nathan 1992
Data sheet written by Christophe Naslain , 3/07/2004

Updates :


 Comments
Add a comment

Be the first to comment this specie !

Update Update  Print Print  Send Send

 

[ Photography | Marine biology | Links | Articles |  Search Engine |
Site map  | Bibliography  | Guestbook  | Terms of use  | Contact  ]

All photographs on these pages are property of their author. Duplication in whole or in part is prohibited.
© Copyright Sealifecenter.com, 1999-2019.