Home | Site map | Contact  
  > Marine biology - Pentapora fascialis - Ross coral Search :  

Random picture

 Humpnose big-eye bream

Random species

 Coral hind

Wannadive.net
Come and see a new dive site guide, Wannadive.net. Don't hesitate to contribute by adding your favourite dive sites.
Wannadive.net



Pentapora fascialis

Pallas, 1766

Ross coral

Classification
Identification
Biology
Distribution
Links
Bibliography

Update Update  Print Print  Send Send
Classification   {MSG_BIOLOGY_LISTE_CATEGORIES}
Latin name : Pentapora fascialis (Pallas, 1766)
Synonyms : Hippodiplosia foliacea
Classification : Ectoprocta ( Bryozoans )
 
Name : Rose de mer
Bryozoaire orange
Name : Ross coral
Identification   {MSG_BIOLOGY_LISTE_CATEGORIES}
Main identification characters
Feel free to update this datasheet and complete this data.
Possible confusions
Feel free to update this datasheet and complete this data.
Biology   {MSG_BIOLOGY_LISTE_CATEGORIES}
Feed
Feel free to update this datasheet and complete this data.
Cycle of life / Reproduction
Feel free to update this datasheet and complete this data.
Interaction with other species
Feel free to update this datasheet and complete this data.
Distribution   {MSG_BIOLOGY_LISTE_CATEGORIES}
Habitat

Rocks
Feel free to update this datasheet and complete this data.
Geographical distribution
Feel free to update this datasheet and complete this data.
Links   {MSG_BIOLOGY_LISTE_CATEGORIES}
Websites :
N/A
Suggest a link for this species
Search with Google
Search with AltaVista
Bibliography   {MSG_BIOLOGY_LISTE_CATEGORIES}
Découvrir la Méditerrannée
Steven Weinberg
Editions Nathan 1992
Data sheet written by Chris , 1/08/2004

Updates :


 Comments
Add a comment

Be the first to comment this specie !

Update Update  Print Print  Send Send

 

[ Photography | Marine biology | Links | Articles |  Search Engine |
Site map  | Bibliography  | Guestbook  | Terms of use  | Contact  ]

All photographs on these pages are property of their author. Duplication in whole or in part is prohibited.
© Copyright Sealifecenter.com, 1999-2019.