Home | Site map | Contact  
  > Marine biology - Acetabularia acetabulum - Mermaid's cup Search :  

Random picture

 Yellow spiral tube-worm

Random species

 Pink flatworm

Wannadive.net
Come and see a new dive site guide, Wannadive.net. Don't hesitate to contribute by adding your favourite dive sites.
Wannadive.net



Acetabularia acetabulum

Linnaeus 1753 P.C. Silva, 1952

Mermaid's cup

Classification
Identification
Biology
Distribution
Links
Bibliography

Update Update  Print Print  Send Send
  
Classification   {MSG_BIOLOGY_LISTE_CATEGORIES}
Latin name : Acetabularia acetabulum (Linnaeus 1753 P.C. Silva, 1952)
Synonyms : Acetabularia mediterranea
Classification : Chlorophyceae ( Green algae )
 
Name : Acétabulaire
Name : Mermaid's cup
Acetabularia
Identification   {MSG_BIOLOGY_LISTE_CATEGORIES}
Main identification characters
Feel free to update this datasheet and complete this data.
Possible confusions
Feel free to update this datasheet and complete this data.
Biology   {MSG_BIOLOGY_LISTE_CATEGORIES}
Feed
Feel free to update this datasheet and complete this data.
Cycle of life / Reproduction
Feel free to update this datasheet and complete this data.
Interaction with other species
Feel free to update this datasheet and complete this data.
Distribution   {MSG_BIOLOGY_LISTE_CATEGORIES}
Habitat

Rocks
Feel free to update this datasheet and complete this data.
Geographical distribution
Feel free to update this datasheet and complete this data.
Links   {MSG_BIOLOGY_LISTE_CATEGORIES}
Websites :
N/A
Suggest a link for this species
Search with Google
Search with AltaVista
Bibliography   {MSG_BIOLOGY_LISTE_CATEGORIES}
N/A
Data sheet written by Chris , 1/08/2004

Updates :


 Comments
Add a comment

Be the first to comment this specie !

Update Update  Print Print  Send Send

 

[ Photography | Marine biology | Links | Articles |  Search Engine |
Site map  | Bibliography  | Guestbook  | Terms of use  | Contact  ]

All photographs on these pages are property of their author. Duplication in whole or in part is prohibited.
© Copyright Sealifecenter.com, 1999-2019.