Home | Site map | Contact  
  > Marine biology - Carangoides ferdau - Blue trevally Search :  

Random picture

 Lemon angelfish sunrise

Random species

 Indian featherworm

Wannadive.net
Come and see a new dive site guide, Wannadive.net. Don't hesitate to contribute by adding your favourite dive sites.
Wannadive.net



Carangoides ferdau

Forssk?l, 1775

Blue trevally

Classification
Identification
Biology
Distribution
Links
Bibliography

Update Update  Print Print  Send Send
  
Classification   {MSG_BIOLOGY_LISTE_CATEGORIES}
Latin name : Carangoides ferdau (Forssk?l, 1775)
Synonyms : Carangoides hemigymnostethus (Bleeker 1851)
Carangoides laticaudis (Alleyne & Macleay 1877)
Caranx ferdau (Forsskål 1775)
Caranx gilberti (Jordan & Seale 1906)
Caranx hemigymnostethus (Bleeker 1851)
Ferdauia lindemanensis (Whitley 1951)
Scomber ferdau (Forsskål 1775)
Classification : Carangidae ( Trevallyfishs )
 
Name : Carangue ? barres
Carangue tachetée
Jurel manchado
Carangue rayée
Name : Blue trevally
Bar Jack
Ferdau's trevally
Ferdy
Identification   {MSG_BIOLOGY_LISTE_CATEGORIES}
Main identification characters
Blue green above, paler below; 5-6 dusky bands on sides; sometimes with inconspicuous golden spots. Max. Size : 70,0 cm.
Schools in open waters and lagoons and outer reef slopes.
Possible confusions
Feel free to update this datasheet and complete this data.
Biology   {MSG_BIOLOGY_LISTE_CATEGORIES}
Feed
Feeds mainly on crustaceans, mollusks and small fish that are abundant in the lagoons.
Cycle of life / Reproduction
Data exist in different language. Feel free to update this datasheet and translate the data :
Les juvéniles nagent très souvent près des méduses, profitant de la protection offerte par leur tentacules urticantes.
Interaction with other species
Existing reports of ciguatera poisoning.
Distribution   {MSG_BIOLOGY_LISTE_CATEGORIES}
Habitat

Pelagic
Found in coastal waters adjacent to sandy beaches; also found to depths of 60 m, often near reefs.
Geographical distribution
Indo-West Pacific: widely distributed from the Red Sea and East Africa (to Port Elizabeth in South Africa) to the Hawaiian Islands and French Polynésia.
Links   {MSG_BIOLOGY_LISTE_CATEGORIES}
Websites :
http://ibs.uel.ac.uk/fish-bin/fishgen.pl?speccode=1921
http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.cfm?genusname=Carangoid [...]
http://www.nps.gov/npsa/NPSAfish/carcaeru.htm

Suggest a link for this species
Search with Google
Search with AltaVista
Bibliography   {MSG_BIOLOGY_LISTE_CATEGORIES}
Guide des récifs coralliens
A & A Ferrari
Delachaux & Niestlé, 1999-2000
Guide sous-marin de Tahiti
R. Bagnis & E. Christian
Les Editions du Pacifique, 1976-2000
Data sheet written by Christophe Naslain , 27/11/2002

Updates :
Christophe Naslain - 27/11/2002


 Comments
Add a comment

Be the first to comment this specie !

Update Update  Print Print  Send Send

 

[ Photography | Marine biology | Links | Articles |  Search Engine |
Site map  | Bibliography  | Guestbook  | Terms of use  | Contact  ]

All photographs on these pages are property of their author. Duplication in whole or in part is prohibited.
© Copyright Sealifecenter.com, 1999-2020.