Home | Site map | Contact  
  > Marine biology - Stichodactyla gigantea - Carpet Anemone Search :  

Random picture

 Flat worm dance

Random species

 Lesser slipper lobster

Naslain.com
Come and see a new dive site guide, Wannadive.net. Don't hesitate to contribute by adding your favourite dive sites.
Wannadive.net



Stichodactyla gigantea



Carpet Anemone

Classification
Identification
Biology
Distribution
Links
Bibliography

Update Update  Print Print  Send Send
  
  
  
  
More...
Classification   {MSG_BIOLOGY_LISTE_CATEGORIES}
Latin name : Stichodactyla gigantea ()
Synonyms : Priapus giganteus (Forsskal, 1775)
Discosoma giganteum
Stoichactis kenti
Classification : Actiniaria ( Anemones )
 
Name : Anémone tapis
Name : Carpet Anemone
Gigantic Sea Anemone
Giant Carpet Anemone
Identification   {MSG_BIOLOGY_LISTE_CATEGORIES}
Main identification characters
A distinct Anemone with tentacles (100mm long, sometimes longer) with tenatcle tips being either a well rounded bulb, a thin bulb, or blunt ended. Sometimes the bulb is set lower than the end tip. It is believed that the bulb is a sign of an Anemonefish being present, and that this can reduce to a blunt end at will (or when an Anemonefish leaves it). Often only the tentacles can be seen, with the rest of the animal often deep in a crevice.

Can be found at different water depths; in deep water (drop offs, reef slopes) it is usually found in its Solitary Form (see size). In shallower water and around corals, animals live intensively together forming 'fields' or 'mounds' which appear to be one huge anemone, but are in fact many hundreds of smaller ones, each with their own dominant pair of Anemonefish. This Cluster Form is often seen on the Great Barrier Reef (GBR), Lord Howe Island (Australia), and parts of South East Asia. The Solitary Form is commonly seen in the Red Sea, and on and about wrecks.

More than often, both blunt ended and bulb ended tentacles are present at the same time, which is why H.crispa is often mistaken for the blunt ended E.quadricolor.
Possible confusions
Feel free to update this datasheet and complete this data.
Biology   {MSG_BIOLOGY_LISTE_CATEGORIES}
Feed
Feel free to update this datasheet and complete this data.
Cycle of life / Reproduction
Feel free to update this datasheet and complete this data.
Interaction with other species
Feel free to update this datasheet and complete this data.
Distribution   {MSG_BIOLOGY_LISTE_CATEGORIES}
Habitat

Coral
Data exist in different language. Feel free to update this datasheet and translate the data :
Cette espèce habite des zones sablonneuses, calmes et peu profondes où les conditions peuvent être difficilles : turbidité élevée, variations thermiques importantes, déficit en oxygène durant la nuit.
Geographical distribution
Feel free to update this datasheet and complete this data.
Links   {MSG_BIOLOGY_LISTE_CATEGORIES}
Websites :
http://perso.ifrance.com/aquaviva/ANEMONE/stichodactyla_gigantea.htm
http://reef.esmartweb.com/anemone.htm
http://wish.wodonga.tafe.edu.au/kwaldon/hgiga.htm
http://www.cautiouscoral.com/salt/anemone/default.asp?SpeciesID=90

Suggest a link for this species
Search with Google
Search with AltaVista
Bibliography   {MSG_BIOLOGY_LISTE_CATEGORIES}
N/A
Data sheet written by Christophe Naslain , 7/11/2002

Updates :


 Comments
Add a comment

Be the first to comment this specie !

Update Update  Print Print  Send Send

 

[ Photography | Marine biology | Links | Articles |  Search Engine |
Site map  | Bibliography  | Guestbook  | Terms of use  | Contact  ]

All photographs on these pages are property of their author. Duplication in whole or in part is prohibited.
� Copyright Sealifecenter.com, 1999-2022.