Home | Site map | Contact  
  > Marine biology - Phoronis hippocrepia - Horseshoeworm Search :  

Random picture

 Plate fire coral

Random species

 Bluestreak cleaner wrasse

Naslain.com
Come and see a new dive site guide, Wannadive.net. Don't hesitate to contribute by adding your favourite dive sites.
Wannadive.net



Phoronis hippocrepia

Wright, 1856

Horseshoeworm

Classification
Identification
Biology
Distribution
Links
Bibliography

Update Update  Print Print  Send Send
  
  
  
  
More...
Classification   {MSG_BIOLOGY_LISTE_CATEGORIES}
Latin name : Phoronis hippocrepia (Wright, 1856)
Synonyms : Phoronis (Crepina) gracilis, Van Beneden, 1858
Classification : Ectoprocta ( Bryozoans )
 
Name : Petit phoronidien
Phoronis
Name : Horseshoeworm
Identification   {MSG_BIOLOGY_LISTE_CATEGORIES}
Main identification characters
Data exist in different language. Feel free to update this datasheet and translate the data :
Les phoronidiens sont de petits animaux qui vivent dans un tube plus ou moins enfoncé dans le substrat, ne laissant voir de leur corps qu'une couronne de tentacules, de couleur blanche, en forme de fer à cheval. Le diamètre de cette couronne n'est que de quelques millimètres.
Possible confusions
Feel free to update this datasheet and complete this data.
Biology   {MSG_BIOLOGY_LISTE_CATEGORIES}
Feed
Data exist in different language. Feel free to update this datasheet and translate the data :
Les phoronidiens filtrent l'eau avec leurs couronnes de tentacules, récoltant le phytoplancton et les particules nutritives en suspension.
Cycle of life / Reproduction
Data exist in different language. Feel free to update this datasheet and translate the data :
Espèce hermaphrodite, la reproduction a lieu tout au long de l'année et de nouveaux embryons sont formés en permanence. La fécondation est externe. Les embryons commencent leur développement au niveau de la couronne de tentacules, puis se détachent et mènent une vie larvaire planctonique qui dure plusieurs semaines, avant de se métamorphoser et de commencer leur vie benthique. La reproduction asexuée se fait par scission transversale.
Interaction with other species
Feel free to update this datasheet and complete this data.
Distribution   {MSG_BIOLOGY_LISTE_CATEGORIES}
Habitat

Rocks
Data exist in different language. Feel free to update this datasheet and translate the data :
Ils vivent sur les rochers et peuvent former de très grandes colonies (jusqu’à plusieurs milliers d’individus au mètre carré).
Geographical distribution
Data exist in different language. Feel free to update this datasheet and translate the data :
Atlantique, Manche, Mer du nord, Méditerrannée...
Links   {MSG_BIOLOGY_LISTE_CATEGORIES}
Websites :
http://paleopolis.rediris.es/Phoronida/SYST/HIPP/hipp_ADULT_F.html
http://staff.umh.ac.be/Sheridan.Richard/inventaire/lop/htm/phoronis.ht [...]
http://www.com.univ-mrs.fr/DIMAR/Phoro/SYST/hippocrepia.htm
http://www.com.univ-mrs.fr/DIMAR/Phoro/WHAT/FrPho.htm
http://www.habitas.org.uk/marinelife/species.asp?item=ZA40
http://www.marlin.ac.uk/species/Phoronishippocrepia.htm

Suggest a link for this species
Search with Google
Search with AltaVista
Bibliography   {MSG_BIOLOGY_LISTE_CATEGORIES}
Découvrir l'Atlantique, la Manche et la mer du Nord
Steven Weinberg
Editions Nathan 1994
Data sheet written by Chris , 23/06/2005

Updates :
Chris - 23/06/2005


 Comments
Add a comment

Be the first to comment this specie !

Update Update  Print Print  Send Send

 

[ Photography | Marine biology | Links | Articles |  Search Engine |
Site map  | Bibliography  | Guestbook  | Terms of use  | Contact  ]

All photographs on these pages are property of their author. Duplication in whole or in part is prohibited.
� Copyright Sealifecenter.com, 1999-2022.