Home | Site map | Contact  
  > Marine biology - Cratena peregrina - Hervia Search :  

Random picture

 Lunatia

Random species

 Common Goby

Wannadive.net
Come and see a new dive site guide, Wannadive.net. Don't hesitate to contribute by adding your favourite dive sites.
Wannadive.net



Cratena peregrina

Gmelin, 1791

Hervia

Classification
Identification
Biology
Distribution
Links
Bibliography

Update Update  Print Print  Send Send
  
  
  
  
More...
Classification   {MSG_BIOLOGY_LISTE_CATEGORIES}
Latin name : Cratena peregrina (Gmelin, 1791)
Synonyms : Hervia costai Haefelfinger, 1961
Classification : Nudibranchia [ Cuvier, 1817 ] ( Sea slugs )
 
Name : Hervia
Name : Hervia
Identification   {MSG_BIOLOGY_LISTE_CATEGORIES}
Main identification characters
Data exist in different language. Feel free to update this datasheet and translate the data :
Eolidien de 30 mm (50 maximum) caractérisé par ses grandes papilles violettes envahies par des expensions brunes de la glande digestive.

Corps blanc laiteux à reflet orangé par endroits, une tâche orange allongée entre les appendices buccaux et les rhinophores. Ces derniers sont translucides à la pointe et à la base et orange au milieu.

Ramifications des glandes intestinales orange à rouge brunâtre, visible dans les appendices, sous forme de bandes colorées. Appendices bleu-violet sauf la pointe blanche.
Possible confusions
Data exist in different language. Feel free to update this datasheet and translate the data :
La coloration caractéristique empèche toute confusion.
Biology   {MSG_BIOLOGY_LISTE_CATEGORIES}
Feed
Data exist in different language. Feel free to update this datasheet and translate the data :
Se nourrit d'hydraires, principalement d'Eudendrium spp. Comme d'autres nudibranches, il stocke les cnidoblastes de ses proies dans ses appendices dorsaux.
Cycle of life / Reproduction
Data exist in different language. Feel free to update this datasheet and translate the data :
Commun entre mars et septembre, il produit ses pontes en forme de tortillons blancs-rose saumon toute l'année. Dans l'eau à 16°C, les larves éclosent au bout de 7 à 8 jours.
Interaction with other species
Feel free to update this datasheet and complete this data.
Distribution   {MSG_BIOLOGY_LISTE_CATEGORIES}
Habitat

Rocks
Data exist in different language. Feel free to update this datasheet and translate the data :
Hervia se rencontre principalement dans la zone superficielle. Fréquent sur les colonies de cnidaires.
Geographical distribution
Data exist in different language. Feel free to update this datasheet and translate the data :
Endémique de la Mer Méditerrannée.
Links   {MSG_BIOLOGY_LISTE_CATEGORIES}
Websites :
http://perso.wanadoo.fr/gonzales.manuel/textes/hervia.html
http://www.medslugs.de/E/Med/Cratena_peregrina.htm
http://www.seaslugforum.net/cratpere.htm

Suggest a link for this species
Search with Google
Search with AltaVista
Bibliography   {MSG_BIOLOGY_LISTE_CATEGORIES}
Découvrir la Méditerrannée
Steven Weinberg
Editions Nathan 1992
Guide sous-marin de la Méditerranée
Aline Fiala-Médiono, Christian Pétron, Claude Rives
Flammarion, 1987
La vie sous-marine en Méditerranée
Mathias Bergbauer & Bernd Humberg
Edition Vigot, 2000
Data sheet written by Christophe Naslain , 14/07/2002

Updates :
Christophe Naslain - 23/07/2002


 Comments
Add a comment

 Comment from Jecko
J'ai observé la Cratena peregrina en mer Adriatique.
Cordialement.
Posted date 31/05/2009 


Update Update  Print Print  Send Send

 

[ Photography | Marine biology | Links | Articles |  Search Engine |
Site map  | Bibliography  | Guestbook  | Terms of use  | Contact  ]

All photographs on these pages are property of their author. Duplication in whole or in part is prohibited.
© Copyright Sealifecenter.com, 1999-2020.