Home | Site map | Contact  
  > Marine biology - Gymnothorax griseus - Geometric moray Search :  

Random picture

 Polycera faeroensis

Random species

 Striated surgeonfish

Naslain.com
Come and see a new dive site guide, Wannadive.net. Don't hesitate to contribute by adding your favourite dive sites.
Wannadive.net



Gymnothorax griseus

Lacep?de 1803

Geometric moray

Classification
Identification
Biology
Distribution
Links
Bibliography

Update Update  Print Print  Send Send
  
  
  
  
More...
Classification   {MSG_BIOLOGY_LISTE_CATEGORIES}
Latin name : Gymnothorax griseus (Lacep?de 1803)
Synonyms : Siderea grisea
Classification : Muraenidae ( Morrays )
 
Name : Mur?ne grise
Name : Geometric moray
Identification   {MSG_BIOLOGY_LISTE_CATEGORIES}
Main identification characters
Head brownish with conspicuous lines of black dots. Body lilac with brown marbling.
Possible confusions
None.
Biology   {MSG_BIOLOGY_LISTE_CATEGORIES}
Feed
Night hunter of crustaceans and fishes.
Cycle of life / Reproduction
Data exist in different language. Feel free to update this datasheet and translate the data :
On trouve souvent les juvéniles ensemble dans des trous, parfois jusqu'à dix individus.
Interaction with other species
Harmless
Distribution   {MSG_BIOLOGY_LISTE_CATEGORIES}
Habitat

Coral
Found in shallow coastal waters, on coral and rocky reefs.
Geographical distribution
Data exist in different language. Feel free to update this datasheet and translate the data :
Western Indian Ocean: throughout the area, including the Red Sea.
Links   {MSG_BIOLOGY_LISTE_CATEGORIES}
Websites :
http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.cfm?ID=8058&genusname=G [...]

Suggest a link for this species
Search with Google
Search with AltaVista
Bibliography   {MSG_BIOLOGY_LISTE_CATEGORIES}
Découvrir la mer Rouge et l'océan Indien
Steven Weinberg
Editions Nathan 1996, 1997
Data sheet written by Chris , 18/01/2005

Updates :


 Comments
Add a comment

Be the first to comment this specie !

Update Update  Print Print  Send Send

 

[ Photography | Marine biology | Links | Articles |  Search Engine |
Site map  | Bibliography  | Guestbook  | Terms of use  | Contact  ]

All photographs on these pages are property of their author. Duplication in whole or in part is prohibited.
� Copyright Sealifecenter.com, 1999-2020.