Home | Site map | Contact  
  > Marine biology - Epinephelus marginatus - Common grouper Search :  

Random picture

 Chloe - Jewel anemone

Random species

 Common Starfish

Naslain.com
Come and see a new dive site guide, Wannadive.net. Don't hesitate to contribute by adding your favourite dive sites.
Wannadive.net



Epinephelus marginatus

Lowe, 1834

Common grouper

Classification
Identification
Biology
Distribution
Links
Bibliography

Update Update  Print Print  Send Send
  
  
  
  
More...
Classification   {MSG_BIOLOGY_LISTE_CATEGORIES}
Latin name : Epinephelus marginatus (Lowe, 1834)
Synonyms : Epinephelus guaza
Serranus gigas
Classification : Serranidae ( Grooper & Anthias )
 
Name : Mérou commun
Mérou brun
Mérou noir
Serran géant
Cabots, badèches, prudes, babonnes
Name : Common grouper
Rock cod
Dusky perch
Identification   {MSG_BIOLOGY_LISTE_CATEGORIES}
Main identification characters
Data exist in different language. Feel free to update this datasheet and translate the data :
Ils sont tous carnivores et prédateurs.
Leur taille va de tout petit serran de quelques grammes à la loche géante qui dépasse parfois les cinq cents kilos.
Possible confusions
Feel free to update this datasheet and complete this data.
Biology   {MSG_BIOLOGY_LISTE_CATEGORIES}
Feed
Data exist in different language. Feel free to update this datasheet and translate the data :
Gros poissons, de gros crustacés(langoustes).
pour les plus gros, pouvant atteindre jusqu'à 270 cm; de long, des petits requins et des tortues de mer.
Des rapport d'attaques sur l'homme ont été signalés, mais ils n'ont pas été confirmés.
Cycle of life / Reproduction
Data exist in different language. Feel free to update this datasheet and translate the data :
Poisson d'abord femelle puis devient mâle
Interaction with other species
Data exist in different language. Feel free to update this datasheet and translate the data :
Ces poissons sont menacés par la surexploitation de la pêche. Ils devinnent assez rares, surtout dans les zônes
de pêche intensives
Distribution   {MSG_BIOLOGY_LISTE_CATEGORIES}
Habitat

Rocks
Coastal rock habitats rich in cavities and shelters of suitable size.
Geographical distribution
All Mediterranean, the Portuguese, Spanish and French coast Atlantic to Brittany. Along the North-African coasts to the Canaries, Madeira, even more in the south.
Links   {MSG_BIOLOGY_LISTE_CATEGORIES}
Websites :
N/A
Suggest a link for this species
Search with Google
Search with AltaVista
Bibliography   {MSG_BIOLOGY_LISTE_CATEGORIES}
Traité de photographie
Jean Charpié
Edition VM-Paris, 1989
Data sheet written by Christophe Naslain , 12/07/2003

Updates :
Nicolas Thiercelin - 12/07/2003
Chrys (=Kida) - 27/01/2004
Abystrale - 27/08/2006


 Comments
Add a comment

Be the first to comment this specie !

Update Update  Print Print  Send Send

 

[ Photography | Marine biology | Links | Articles |  Search Engine |
Site map  | Bibliography  | Guestbook  | Terms of use  | Contact  ]

All photographs on these pages are property of their author. Duplication in whole or in part is prohibited.
� Copyright Sealifecenter.com, 1999-2020.