Home | Site map | Contact  
  > Marine biology - Eunicella singularis - White gorgonian Search :  

Random picture

 Yellow spiral tube-worm

Random species

 White gorgonian

Naslain.com
Come and see a new dive site guide, Wannadive.net. Don't hesitate to contribute by adding your favourite dive sites.
Wannadive.net



Eunicella singularis

Esper, 1791

White gorgonian

Classification
Identification
Biology
Distribution
Links
Bibliography

Update Update  Print Print  Send Send
  
  
  
  
More...
Classification   {MSG_BIOLOGY_LISTE_CATEGORIES}
Latin name : Eunicella singularis (Esper, 1791)
Synonyms : Eunicella stricta
Classification : Anthozoa [ Ehrenberg, 1834 ] ( Sea anemones, Corals, Gorgonians )
 
Name : Gorgone blanche
Name : White gorgonian
Identification   {MSG_BIOLOGY_LISTE_CATEGORIES}
Main identification characters
Data exist in different language. Feel free to update this datasheet and translate the data :
Les colonies atteignent 20 à 40 cm de hauteur, le diamètre des branches terminales de 1 à 3 mm. Les polypes épanouis mesurent environ 2 mm. La vitesse de croissance est de 0,5 à 2 cm par an.

C'est une des gorgones la plus commune de méditerrannée avec Eunicella cavolinii
Possible confusions
Feel free to update this datasheet and complete this data.
Biology   {MSG_BIOLOGY_LISTE_CATEGORIES}
Feed
Feel free to update this datasheet and complete this data.
Cycle of life / Reproduction
Feel free to update this datasheet and complete this data.
Interaction with other species
Data exist in different language. Feel free to update this datasheet and translate the data :
On la trouve souvent associée à une autre gorgone: Eunicella cavolinii. Les colonies possèdent des branches qui se ramifient de façon irrégulière, mais forment le plus souvent un éventail parfaitement plan, perpendiculaire au courant dominant.
Distribution   {MSG_BIOLOGY_LISTE_CATEGORIES}
Habitat

Rocks
Data exist in different language. Feel free to update this datasheet and translate the data :
Cette espèce préfère les fonds rocheux en faible pente, plateau, parfois sur le haut des tombants, ente 5 et 150 m de profondeur.
Cette espèce a subit une forte mortalité conséquence probable de l’épisode de mortalité d’invertébrés au moment de l’anomalie thermique de l’été 1999 en Méditerranée nord occidentale (comme à Marseille).
Geographical distribution
Data exist in different language. Feel free to update this datasheet and translate the data :
Méditerrannée
Links   {MSG_BIOLOGY_LISTE_CATEGORIES}
Websites :
http://nephi.unice.fr/Medifaune/HTM/cni/ESP/F/f1391.htm
http://www.cg66.fr/Reserve_Banyuls/Cnidaires/Super_Classe_Anthozoaires [...]
http://www.seewasserlexikon.de/weichkorallen/eunicella_singularis.htm

Suggest a link for this species
Search with Google
Search with AltaVista
Bibliography   {MSG_BIOLOGY_LISTE_CATEGORIES}
Découvrir la Méditerrannée
Steven Weinberg
Editions Nathan 1992
Data sheet written by Christophe Naslain , 3/07/2004

Updates :
Chris - 03/07/2004
Sandrine Ruitton - 27/09/2005


 Comments
Add a comment

Be the first to comment this specie !

Update Update  Print Print  Send Send

 

[ Photography | Marine biology | Links | Articles |  Search Engine |
Site map  | Bibliography  | Guestbook  | Terms of use  | Contact  ]

All photographs on these pages are property of their author. Duplication in whole or in part is prohibited.
� Copyright Sealifecenter.com, 1999-2021.