Home | Site map | Contact  
  > Marine biology - Facelina auriculata - Facelina auriculata Search :  

Random picture

 White gorgonian

Random species

 Facellina

Wannadive.net
Come and see a new dive site guide, Wannadive.net. Don't hesitate to contribute by adding your favourite dive sites.
Wannadive.net



Facelina auriculata

Mueller O.F., 1776

Facelina auriculata

Classification
Identification
Biology
Distribution
Links
Bibliography

Update Update  Print Print  Send Send
Classification   {MSG_BIOLOGY_LISTE_CATEGORIES}
Latin name : Facelina auriculata (Mueller O.F., 1776)
Synonyms : Facelina coronata
Doris auriculata, Müller
Doris longicornis, Montagu
Eolida plumosa
Classification : Nudibranchia [ Cuvier, 1817 ] ( Sea slugs )
 
Name : Facelina auriculata
Name : Facelina auriculata
Identification   {MSG_BIOLOGY_LISTE_CATEGORIES}
Main identification characters
Max size : 38mm in length.

The ground colour is translucent white and there is a rose coloured hue around the mouth. The animal's red oesophagus is visible, just behind the lamellate rhinophores.

It is quite variable in colour but there is often a bluish sheen on the head and the cerata, and a whitish streak on the upper half of the rhinophores and the tips of the oral tentacles. The oral tentacles are very long.

The cerata are also streaked with white, as is the tail of the animal.
Possible confusions
Has been confused with Facelina bostonienesis in the past but differs in having extensive blue iridescence and a narrower body.
Biology   {MSG_BIOLOGY_LISTE_CATEGORIES}
Feed
Feed on several hydroid species, but has mainly been found on Obelia geniculata on kelp fronds and on Tubularia.
Cycle of life / Reproduction
Feel free to update this datasheet and complete this data.
Interaction with other species
Feel free to update this datasheet and complete this data.
Distribution   {MSG_BIOLOGY_LISTE_CATEGORIES}
Habitat

Rocks
Found under boulders on shore as well as in the sublittoral.
Geographical distribution
Feel free to update this datasheet and complete this data.
Links   {MSG_BIOLOGY_LISTE_CATEGORIES}
Websites :
http://michel.barrabes.free.fr/pages_util/espece.php?id=27
http://www.medslugs.de/E/taxonomy/Facelina_auriculata.htm
http://www.pictonb.freeserve.co.uk/nudibranchs/facaur.html
http://www.seaslugforum.net/faceauri.htm

Suggest a link for this species
Search with Google
Search with AltaVista
Bibliography   {MSG_BIOLOGY_LISTE_CATEGORIES}
A Field Guide to the Nudibranchs of the British Isles
Bernard Picton, Christine C. Morrow
Immel Publishing, 1994
Data sheet written by Christophe Naslain , 29/09/2003

Updates :


 Comments
Add a comment

Be the first to comment this specie !

Update Update  Print Print  Send Send

 

[ Photography | Marine biology | Links | Articles |  Search Engine |
Site map  | Bibliography  | Guestbook  | Terms of use  | Contact  ]

All photographs on these pages are property of their author. Duplication in whole or in part is prohibited.
© Copyright Sealifecenter.com, 1999-2020.