Home | Site map | Contact  
  > Marine biology - Chaetodon pelewensis - Sunset butterflyfish Search :  

Random picture

 Don't forget to look into the chain well

Random species

 Botrilloid

Naslain.com
Come and see a new dive site guide, Wannadive.net. Don't hesitate to contribute by adding your favourite dive sites.
Wannadive.net



Chaetodon pelewensis

Kner, 1868

Sunset butterflyfish

Classification
Identification
Biology
Distribution
Links
Bibliography

Update Update  Print Print  Send Send
Classification   {MSG_BIOLOGY_LISTE_CATEGORIES}
Latin name : Chaetodon pelewensis (Kner, 1868)
Synonyms : Chaetodon germanus (De Vis, 1884)
Classification : Chaetodontidae ( Butterflyfishes )
 
Name : Poisson-papillon coucher de soleil
Poisson papillon à points-tirets
Name : Sunset butterflyfish
Dot-and-dash butterflyfish
Identification   {MSG_BIOLOGY_LISTE_CATEGORIES}
Main identification characters
Body is pale tan with oblique rows of black spots, becoming solid bands on the upper half of the body. A dark-edged orange bar runs vertically on the head through the eye.

Size : Up to 10 cm.
Possible confusions
Very closed to Chaetodon punctatofasciatus, but this specie has vertical lines.
Biology   {MSG_BIOLOGY_LISTE_CATEGORIES}
Feed
Feeds mainly on coral polyps and small benthic invertebrates.
Cycle of life / Reproduction
Data exist in different language. Feel free to update this datasheet and translate the data :
S'hybride avec Chaetodon punctatofasciatus
Interaction with other species
Feel free to update this datasheet and complete this data.
Distribution   {MSG_BIOLOGY_LISTE_CATEGORIES}
Habitat

Coral
Data exist in different language. Feel free to update this datasheet and translate the data :
Récifs externes ou côtiers en eau claire.
Geographical distribution
Pacific: Australia to Fiji, Samoa, Tuamotu Archipelago and the Society Islands.
Links   {MSG_BIOLOGY_LISTE_CATEGORIES}
Websites :
N/A
Suggest a link for this species
Search with Google
Search with AltaVista
Bibliography   {MSG_BIOLOGY_LISTE_CATEGORIES}
Guide sous-marin de Tahiti
R. Bagnis & E. Christian
Les Editions du Pacifique, 1976-2000
Poissons-papillons
Rudie H. Kuiter & Helmut Debelius
Ulmer Editions
Data sheet written by Christophe Naslain , 21/11/2002

Updates :
Christophe Naslain - 23/11/2002
Christophe Naslain - 08/08/2003


 Comments
Add a comment

Be the first to comment this specie !

Update Update  Print Print  Send Send

 

[ Photography | Marine biology | Links | Articles |  Search Engine |
Site map  | Bibliography  | Guestbook  | Terms of use  | Contact  ]

All photographs on these pages are property of their author. Duplication in whole or in part is prohibited.
� Copyright Sealifecenter.com, 1999-2020.