Home | Site map | Contact  
  > Marine biology - Anthias anthias - Swallowtail seaperch Search :  

Random picture

 Spanish dancer's gills

Random species

 Sabellid worm

Naslain.com
Come and see a new dive site guide, Wannadive.net. Don't hesitate to contribute by adding your favourite dive sites.
Wannadive.net



Anthias anthias

Linnaeus, 1758

Swallowtail seaperch

Classification
Identification
Biology
Distribution
Links
Bibliography

Update Update  Print Print  Send Send
Classification   {MSG_BIOLOGY_LISTE_CATEGORIES}
Latin name : Anthias anthias (Linnaeus, 1758)
Synonyms : Anthias sacer (Bloch 1792)
Aylopon canariensis (Guichenot 1868)
Labrus anthias (Linnaeus 1758)
Serranus anthias (Linnaeus 1758)
Classification : Serranidae ( Grooper & Anthias )
 
Name : Anthias
Barbier-hirondelle
Barbier commun
Castagnole rouge
Name : Swallowtail seaperch
Barbier
Red damselfish
Blunt-headed holy-fish
Identification   {MSG_BIOLOGY_LISTE_CATEGORIES}
Main identification characters
Data exist in different language. Feel free to update this datasheet and translate the data :
Les anthias font parti de la famille des Serranidae (on y retrouve entre autre les mérous). C'est un poisson dont la couleur peut varier du rose clair au rouge. Deux grandes nageoires ventrales dont les extrémités sont jaunes.
Possible confusions
Feel free to update this datasheet and complete this data.
Biology   {MSG_BIOLOGY_LISTE_CATEGORIES}
Feed
Feeds on crustaceans and small fishes. Protogynous.
Cycle of life / Reproduction
Data exist in different language. Feel free to update this datasheet and translate the data :
Poisson qui vit d'abort femelle puis qui subit une inversion sexuelle et qui devient mâle.
Interaction with other species
Feel free to update this datasheet and complete this data.
Distribution   {MSG_BIOLOGY_LISTE_CATEGORIES}
Habitat

Rocks
Lives among rocks, gravels, coral reefs and in submarine caves on the continental shelf and upper slope. Nocturnal.
Geographical distribution
Eastern Atlantic: Mediterranean and Portugal to Angola, including the Azores. Range reported to extend south to northern Namibia.
Links   {MSG_BIOLOGY_LISTE_CATEGORIES}
Websites :
http://ibs.uel.ac.uk/fish-bin/fishgen.pl?speccode=1692
http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.cfm?genusname=Anthias

Suggest a link for this species
Search with Google
Search with AltaVista
Bibliography   {MSG_BIOLOGY_LISTE_CATEGORIES}
Découvrir la Méditerrannée
Steven Weinberg
Editions Nathan 1992
Data sheet written by Christophe Naslain , 2/10/2002

Updates :
Nicolas Thiercelin - 12/07/2003


 Comments
Add a comment

Be the first to comment this specie !

Update Update  Print Print  Send Send

 

[ Photography | Marine biology | Links | Articles |  Search Engine |
Site map  | Bibliography  | Guestbook  | Terms of use  | Contact  ]

All photographs on these pages are property of their author. Duplication in whole or in part is prohibited.
� Copyright Sealifecenter.com, 1999-2021.