Home | Site map | Contact  
  > Marine biology - Mullus barbatus - Red mullet Search :  

Random picture

 Rainbow wrasse (male)

Random species

 Red coral crab

Naslain.com
Come and see a new dive site guide, Wannadive.net. Don't hesitate to contribute by adding your favourite dive sites.
Wannadive.net



Mullus barbatus

Linnaeus, 1758

Red mullet

Classification
Identification
Biology
Distribution
Links
Bibliography

Update Update  Print Print  Send Send
Classification   {MSG_BIOLOGY_LISTE_CATEGORIES}
Latin name : Mullus barbatus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Synonyms : Mullus ruber, Lacepède 1801
Classification : Mullidae ( Mullets )
 
Name : Rouget barbet
Rouget, rougié, striglio , Rouget de vase
Name : Red mullet
Striped goatfish, Striped mullet, Red mullet, Bluntsnouted mullet
Identification   {MSG_BIOLOGY_LISTE_CATEGORIES}
Main identification characters
Data exist in different language. Feel free to update this datasheet and translate the data :
Facilement reconnaissables par sa couleur rouge qui lui a valut le nom de rouget. Trois écailles sous l'oeil. Taille maximum : 40 cm. Poids maximum : 1 Kg.
Possible confusions
Feel free to update this datasheet and complete this data.
Biology   {MSG_BIOLOGY_LISTE_CATEGORIES}
Feed
Feeds on small benthic crustaceans, worms and mollusks.
Cycle of life / Reproduction
Data exist in different language. Feel free to update this datasheet and translate the data :
Ils se reproduisent de mai à septembre pendant la nuit à une profondeur de 20 à 60 m. Les oeufs puis les alevins sont pélagiques jusqu'à ce qu'ils mesurent 4 cm environ. Ils deviennent alors , comme leurs parents, benthiques.
Interaction with other species
Feel free to update this datasheet and complete this data.
Distribution   {MSG_BIOLOGY_LISTE_CATEGORIES}
Habitat

Rocks

Sand
Found on gravel, sand and mud bottoms of the continental shelf, from 2 to 100 meters deep.
Geographical distribution
Eastern Atlantic: British Isles (occasionally Scandinavia) to Dakar, Sénégal, Canary Is., Mediterranean and Black Sea. Also known from the Azores.
Links   {MSG_BIOLOGY_LISTE_CATEGORIES}
Websites :
http://ibs.uel.ac.uk/fish-bin/fishgen.pl?speccode=790
http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.cfm?ID=790
http://www.pechez.com/index.php3?poisson=rouget3

Suggest a link for this species
Search with Google
Search with AltaVista
Bibliography   {MSG_BIOLOGY_LISTE_CATEGORIES}
Guide sous-marin de la Méditerranée
Aline Fiala-Médiono, Christian Pétron, Claude Rives
Flammarion, 1987
Data sheet written by Christophe Naslain , 2/10/2002

Updates :
romaric le barh - 22/03/2006
hebbar chafika - 21/01/2008


 Comments
Add a comment

 Comment from leonlafricain
confusion probable entre rouget de roche M surmuletus et rouget de sable(ou vase) M barbatus.
Longueur max pour mullus barbatus 25 cm.
Posted date 29/12/2007 


Update Update  Print Print  Send Send

 

[ Photography | Marine biology | Links | Articles |  Search Engine |
Site map  | Bibliography  | Guestbook  | Terms of use  | Contact  ]

All photographs on these pages are property of their author. Duplication in whole or in part is prohibited.
� Copyright Sealifecenter.com, 1999-2022.