Home | Site map | Contact  
  > Marine biology - Parapriacanthus ransonneti - Pigmy sweeper Search :  

Random picture

 Daisy anemone

Random species

 Scale worm

Wannadive.net
Come and see a new dive site guide, Wannadive.net. Don't hesitate to contribute by adding your favourite dive sites.
Wannadive.net



Parapriacanthus ransonneti

Steindachner, 1870

Pigmy sweeper

Classification
Identification
Biology
Distribution
Links
Bibliography

Update Update  Print Print  Send Send
  
  
  
  
More...
Classification   {MSG_BIOLOGY_LISTE_CATEGORIES}
Latin name : Parapriacanthus ransonneti (Steindachner, 1870)
Synonyms : Parapriacanthus ransonnari (Steindachner, 1870)
Parapriacanthus gunetheri (Kluzinger, 1871)
Classification : Pempherididae ( Glassfishes )
 
Name : Poisson-mirroir
Name : Pigmy sweeper
Identification   {MSG_BIOLOGY_LISTE_CATEGORIES}
Main identification characters
Max size: 10.0 cm.
Possible confusions
Feel free to update this datasheet and complete this data.
Biology   {MSG_BIOLOGY_LISTE_CATEGORIES}
Feed
Feeds on zooplankton at night.
Cycle of life / Reproduction
High, minimum population doubling time less than 15 months !
Interaction with other species
Harmless.
Distribution   {MSG_BIOLOGY_LISTE_CATEGORIES}
Habitat

Coral
Found in large groups under coral overhangs and in caves.
Geographical distribution
Indo-West Pacific: Red Sea south to Transkei, South Africa and east to the Marshall Islands, north to southern Japan, south to Australia.
Links   {MSG_BIOLOGY_LISTE_CATEGORIES}
Websites :
http://ichtyonb1.mnhn.fr/Summary/SpeciesSummary.cfm?ID=5803&genusname= [...]

Suggest a link for this species
Search with Google
Search with AltaVista
Bibliography   {MSG_BIOLOGY_LISTE_CATEGORIES}
N/A
Data sheet written by Sealifecenter , 21/01/2005

Updates :


 Comments
Add a comment

Be the first to comment this specie !

Update Update  Print Print  Send Send

 

[ Photography | Marine biology | Links | Articles |  Search Engine |
Site map  | Bibliography  | Guestbook  | Terms of use  | Contact  ]

All photographs on these pages are property of their author. Duplication in whole or in part is prohibited.
Copyright Sealifecenter.com, 1999-2020.