Home | Site map | Contact  
  > Marine biology - Godiva banyulensis - Orange godiva Search :  

Random picture

 St Peter' fish

Random species

 Brown shrimp

Wannadive.net
Come and see a new dive site guide, Wannadive.net. Don't hesitate to contribute by adding your favourite dive sites.
Wannadive.net



Godiva banyulensis

Portmann & Sandmeier, 1960

Orange godiva

Classification
Identification
Biology
Distribution
Links
Bibliography

Update Update  Print Print  Send Send
  
  
  
  
More...
Classification   {MSG_BIOLOGY_LISTE_CATEGORIES}
Latin name : Godiva banyulensis (Portmann & Sandmeier, 1960)
Synonyms : Dondice banyulensis
Classification : Nudibranchia [ Cuvier, 1817 ] ( Sea slugs )
 
Name : Godive orange
Name : Orange godiva
Identification   {MSG_BIOLOGY_LISTE_CATEGORIES}
Main identification characters
Data exist in different language. Feel free to update this datasheet and translate the data :
C'est le plus grand éolidien de Méditerranée, il peut atteindre 70 mm. Corps allongé, effilé, couvert d'appendices sauf sur la queue. Très fines lamelles annelées sur les rhinophores. Nombreux appendices en 5-6 groupes. Orange clair, un anneau orange vif juste au dessous de la pointe des appendices. Glandes intestinales brun orangé, 3 lignes blanches très visibles sur la face dorsale.
Possible confusions
Feel free to update this datasheet and complete this data.
Biology   {MSG_BIOLOGY_LISTE_CATEGORIES}
Feed
Data exist in different language. Feel free to update this datasheet and translate the data :
Hydraires, bryozoaires.
Cycle of life / Reproduction
Feel free to update this datasheet and complete this data.
Interaction with other species
Feel free to update this datasheet and complete this data.
Distribution   {MSG_BIOLOGY_LISTE_CATEGORIES}
Habitat

Rocks
Data exist in different language. Feel free to update this datasheet and translate the data :
Rencontré entre 10 et 30 m.
Geographical distribution
Data exist in different language. Feel free to update this datasheet and translate the data :
Endémique de Méditerranée
Links   {MSG_BIOLOGY_LISTE_CATEGORIES}
Websites :
http://marenostrum.org/vidamarina/animalia/invertebrados/moluscos/gast [...]
http://www.medslugs.de/E/Atl-E/Dondice_banyulensis_26.htm
http://www.ocean-photo.com/galerie_ansicht/niedere_tiere/index/seite2/ [...]
http://www.seaslugforum.net/dondbany.htm

Suggest a link for this species
Search with Google
Search with AltaVista
Bibliography   {MSG_BIOLOGY_LISTE_CATEGORIES}
Découvrir la Méditerrannée
Steven Weinberg
Editions Nathan 1992
La vie sous-marine en Méditerranée
Mathias Bergbauer & Bernd Humberg
Edition Vigot, 2000
Data sheet written by Christophe Naslain , 3/07/2004

Updates :


 Comments
Add a comment

Be the first to comment this specie !

Update Update  Print Print  Send Send

 

[ Photography | Marine biology | Links | Articles |  Search Engine |
Site map  | Bibliography  | Guestbook  | Terms of use  | Contact  ]

All photographs on these pages are property of their author. Duplication in whole or in part is prohibited.
© Copyright Sealifecenter.com, 1999-2019.