Home | Site map | Contact  
  > Marine biology - Actinodendron cf. plumosum - Slender hell-fire anemone Search :  

Random picture

 Yellow spiral tube-worm

Random species

 Yellow-edged lyretail

Naslain.com
Come and see a new dive site guide, Wannadive.net. Don't hesitate to contribute by adding your favourite dive sites.
Wannadive.net



Actinodendron cf. plumosum



Slender hell-fire anemone

Classification
Identification
Biology
Distribution
Links
Bibliography

Update Update  Print Print  Send Send
Classification   {MSG_BIOLOGY_LISTE_CATEGORIES}
Latin name : Actinodendron cf. plumosum ()
Synonyms : Megalactis hemprichii
Classification : Actiniaria ( Anemones )
 
Name : Anémone plumeuse
Name : Slender hell-fire anemone
Identification   {MSG_BIOLOGY_LISTE_CATEGORIES}
Main identification characters
Large anemone, greenish-colored due to its zooxanthellae. This anemone can withdraw completely into the sediment.
Possible confusions
The tentacles of Actinidendron cf. plumosum are finer than those of A. arboreum, which also has side branches.
Biology   {MSG_BIOLOGY_LISTE_CATEGORIES}
Feed
This anemone has strong nematocysts, capable of paralyzing fish.
Cycle of life / Reproduction
Feel free to update this datasheet and complete this data.
Interaction with other species
Sometimes houses the shrimp Thor amboinensis.
Distribution   {MSG_BIOLOGY_LISTE_CATEGORIES}
Habitat

Coral

Sand
Sedimented substrate (sand and coral debris) between 3 and 20 meters.
Geographical distribution
Indo-Pacific.
Links   {MSG_BIOLOGY_LISTE_CATEGORIES}
Websites :
N/A
Suggest a link for this species
Search with Google
Search with AltaVista
Bibliography   {MSG_BIOLOGY_LISTE_CATEGORIES}
Découvrir la mer Rouge et l'océan Indien
Steven Weinberg
Editions Nathan 1996, 1997
Data sheet written by Christophe Naslain , 8/11/2003

Updates :
Robert Edwards - 28/10/2007


 Comments
Add a comment

 Comment from Becky Hodgkiss
i am kind of confused as to why this page is in french even though i clicked on the union jack. this was particularly annoying since this was the only website i was able to find that had sufficient information about actino dendron.
Posted date 25/02/2007 

 Comment from Chris
Contributor only add the french data. Everyone is welcome to edit the specie and translate the data in english...
Posted date 25/02/2007 


Update Update  Print Print  Send Send

 

[ Photography | Marine biology | Links | Articles |  Search Engine |
Site map  | Bibliography  | Guestbook  | Terms of use  | Contact  ]

All photographs on these pages are property of their author. Duplication in whole or in part is prohibited.
� Copyright Sealifecenter.com, 1999-2021.