Home | Site map | Contact  
  > Marine biology - Chaetodon ephippium - Saddle butterflyfish Search :  

Random picture

 St Peter' fish

Random species

 Atlantic Loggerhead Sea Turtle

Wannadive.net
Come and see a new dive site guide, Wannadive.net. Don't hesitate to contribute by adding your favourite dive sites.
Wannadive.net



Chaetodon ephippium

Cuvier, 1831

Saddle butterflyfish

Classification
Identification
Biology
Distribution
Links
Bibliography

Update Update  Print Print  Send Send
Classification   {MSG_BIOLOGY_LISTE_CATEGORIES}
Latin name : Chaetodon ephippium (Cuvier, 1831)
Synonyms : Chaetodon garnoti (Lesson, 1835)
Chaetodon melsanti (Thiollière, 1857)
Chaetodon principalis (Cuvier, 1829)
Classification : Chaetodontidae ( Butterflyfishes )
 
Name : Poisson-papillon ? selle noir
Poisson papillon à plaque noir
Name : Saddle butterflyfish
Saddle-back butterflyfish
Saddled butterflyfish
Blackblotch butterflyfish
Saddleback butterflyfish
Identification   {MSG_BIOLOGY_LISTE_CATEGORIES}
Main identification characters
Overall color is yellowish grey with a large black spot bordered below by a broad white band on the back, and wavy blue lines on the lower sides. Adults have a filament extending posteriorly from the upper part of the soft portion of the dorsal fin.

Size : Up to 24 cm.
Possible confusions
None.
Biology   {MSG_BIOLOGY_LISTE_CATEGORIES}
Feed
Feed on filamentous algae, small invertebrates, coral polyps, and fish eggs.
Cycle of life / Reproduction
Oviparous.
Interaction with other species
Feel free to update this datasheet and complete this data.
Distribution   {MSG_BIOLOGY_LISTE_CATEGORIES}
Habitat

Coral
Occur in lagoons and seaward reefs to a depth of 30 m, prefers coral-rich and clear water areas. Encountered singly, in pairs or small groups.
Geographical distribution
Indo-Pacific: Cocos-Keeling Is. to the Hawaiian and Marquesan Is. and the Tuamotu Archipelago; north to southern Japan, south to Rowley Shoals and New South Wales, Australia; throughout Micronesia.
Links   {MSG_BIOLOGY_LISTE_CATEGORIES}
Websites :
http://ibs.uel.ac.uk/fish-bin/fishgen.pl?speccode=5562
http://www.fishbase.org/Photos/ThumbnailsSummary.cfm?ID=5562
http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.cfm?ID=5562&genusname=C [...]
http://www.themarinecenter.com/butterflysaddleback.htm

Suggest a link for this species
Search with Google
Search with AltaVista
Bibliography   {MSG_BIOLOGY_LISTE_CATEGORIES}
Poissons-papillons
Rudie H. Kuiter & Helmut Debelius
Ulmer Editions
Data sheet written by Christophe Naslain , 29/11/2002

Updates :
Christophe Naslain - 08/08/2003


 Comments
Add a comment

Be the first to comment this specie !

Update Update  Print Print  Send Send

 

[ Photography | Marine biology | Links | Articles |  Search Engine |
Site map  | Bibliography  | Guestbook  | Terms of use  | Contact  ]

All photographs on these pages are property of their author. Duplication in whole or in part is prohibited.
© Copyright Sealifecenter.com, 1999-2020.