Home | Site map | Contact  
  > Marine biology - Chromis viridis - Blue-green damselfish Search :  

Random picture

 Sand-mason

Random species

 Blue-green damselfish

Naslain.com
Come and see a new dive site guide, Wannadive.net. Don't hesitate to contribute by adding your favourite dive sites.
Wannadive.net



Chromis viridis

Cuvier 1830

Blue-green damselfish

Classification
Identification
Biology
Distribution
Links
Bibliography

Update Update  Print Print  Send Send
Classification   {MSG_BIOLOGY_LISTE_CATEGORIES}
Latin name : Chromis viridis (Cuvier 1830)
Synonyms : Dascyllus cyanurus (Rüppell 1838)
Glyphisodon bandanensis (Bleeker 1851)
Heliases frenatus (Cuvier 1830)
Heliases lepisurus (Cuvier 1830)
Pomacentrus viridis (Cuvier 1830)
Classification : Pomacentridae ( Clownfishes and Damselfishes )
 
Name : Demoiselle bleue
Name : Blue-green damselfish
Green damsel
Identification   {MSG_BIOLOGY_LISTE_CATEGORIES}
Main identification characters
The darling damsel of reefkeepers.

Color is pale green to light blue; nesting male is yellow, becoming blackish posteriorly. Common specie above acropora corals.

Max size : 9 cm.
Possible confusions
Looks similar to Chromis atripectoralis, but generally smaller and lacks the black area on the inside of the pectoral fin base.
Biology   {MSG_BIOLOGY_LISTE_CATEGORIES}
Feed
Phytoplankton feeders.
Cycle of life / Reproduction
Males prepare nest for spawning which is shared with several females. Large number of eggs spawned hatching in 2-3 days. Males guard the nest ventilating fertilized egg with their caudal fins and feeding on those which do not hatch.
Interaction with other species
Data exist in different language. Feel free to update this datasheet and translate the data :
Chromis viridis entretiens une relation privilégiée avec, ou plutôt, à la verticale des "champs coralliens", en particulier des colonies d'Acopora sp. qui deviennent alors un refuge vital. Chromis viridis est très souvent en compagnie de Pseudanthias (squamipinnis ou tuka par exemple).
Distribution   {MSG_BIOLOGY_LISTE_CATEGORIES}
Habitat

Coral
Found in large aggregations above thickets of branching Acropora corals in sheltered areas such as subtidal reef flats and lagoons (Between 1 and 12 meters deep). Juveniles closely tied to individual coral heads.
Geographical distribution
Indo-Pacific: Red Sea to Line, Marquesas, and Tuamotu Is., north to the Ryukyu Is., south to New Caledonia; throughout Micronesia and Australia.
Links   {MSG_BIOLOGY_LISTE_CATEGORIES}
Websites :
http://ibs.uel.ac.uk/fish-bin/fishgen.pl?speccode=5679
http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.cfm?genusname=Chromis&s [...]
http://www.wetwebmedia.com/chromis.htm

Suggest a link for this species
Search with Google
Search with AltaVista
Bibliography   {MSG_BIOLOGY_LISTE_CATEGORIES}
Découvrir la mer Rouge et l'océan Indien
Steven Weinberg
Editions Nathan 1996, 1997
Data sheet written by Christophe Naslain , 19/11/2002

Updates :
Christophe Naslain - 19/11/2002
Christophe Naslain - 23/11/2002
Philippe Royer - 31/03/2003


 Comments
Add a comment

 Comment from Christophe Naslain
Ces demoiselles sont très difficiles à prendre en photo car très peureuses... j'ai eu du mal en apnée à réussir une photo !
Posted date 19/11/2002 


Update Update  Print Print  Send Send

 

[ Photography | Marine biology | Links | Articles |  Search Engine |
Site map  | Bibliography  | Guestbook  | Terms of use  | Contact  ]

All photographs on these pages are property of their author. Duplication in whole or in part is prohibited.
� Copyright Sealifecenter.com, 1999-2020.