Home | Site map | Contact  
  > Marine biology - Aplysina aerophoba - Gold sponge Search :  

Random picture

 Parasite ?

Random species

 Mediterranean feather-star

Wannadive.net
Come and see a new dive site guide, Wannadive.net. Don't hesitate to contribute by adding your favourite dive sites.
Wannadive.net



Aplysina aerophoba

Friedrich et al. 2001

Gold sponge

Classification
Identification
Biology
Distribution
Links
Bibliography

Update Update  Print Print  Send Send
  
  
Classification   {MSG_BIOLOGY_LISTE_CATEGORIES}
Latin name : Aplysina aerophoba (Friedrich et al. 2001)
Synonyms : Verongia aerophoba
Classification : Porifera ( Sponges )
 
Name : Vérongia
Name : Gold sponge
Identification   {MSG_BIOLOGY_LISTE_CATEGORIES}
Main identification characters
Feel free to update this datasheet and complete this data.
Possible confusions
Feel free to update this datasheet and complete this data.
Biology   {MSG_BIOLOGY_LISTE_CATEGORIES}
Feed
Feel free to update this datasheet and complete this data.
Cycle of life / Reproduction
Feel free to update this datasheet and complete this data.
Interaction with other species
Feel free to update this datasheet and complete this data.
Distribution   {MSG_BIOLOGY_LISTE_CATEGORIES}
Habitat
Feel free to update this datasheet and complete this data.
Geographical distribution
Feel free to update this datasheet and complete this data.
Links   {MSG_BIOLOGY_LISTE_CATEGORIES}
Websites :
N/A
Suggest a link for this species
Search with Google
Search with AltaVista
Bibliography   {MSG_BIOLOGY_LISTE_CATEGORIES}
Découvrir la Méditerrannée
Steven Weinberg
Editions Nathan 1992
Data sheet written by Christophe Naslain , 24/10/2005

Updates :
Chris - 24/10/2005


 Comments
Add a comment

Be the first to comment this specie !

Update Update  Print Print  Send Send

 

[ Photography | Marine biology | Links | Articles |  Search Engine |
Site map  | Bibliography  | Guestbook  | Terms of use  | Contact  ]

All photographs on these pages are property of their author. Duplication in whole or in part is prohibited.
© Copyright Sealifecenter.com, 1999-2020.