Home | Site map | Contact  
  > Marine biology - Sabella pavonina - Peacock worm Search :  

Random picture

 Porcupinefish

Random species

 Sand mason

Wannadive.net
Come and see a new dive site guide, Wannadive.net. Don't hesitate to contribute by adding your favourite dive sites.
Wannadive.net



Sabella pavonina

Savigny, 1822

Peacock worm

Classification
Identification
Biology
Distribution
Links
Bibliography

Update Update  Print Print  Send Send
Classification   {MSG_BIOLOGY_LISTE_CATEGORIES}
Latin name : Sabella pavonina (Savigny, 1822)
Synonyms : Sabella penicillus
Classification : Polychaeta ( Polychaetes, Paddle-footed annelids )
 
Name : Sabelle
Name : Peacock worm
Identification   {MSG_BIOLOGY_LISTE_CATEGORIES}
Main identification characters
A long, slender, many segmented worm up to 30cm long and only 4mm in width. It lives permanently in a smooth, flexible, muddy tube that projects up to 10cm above the sand.

The head projects from the tube during feeding and bears a daisy-like crown of feathery tentacles in two groups. The body can be yellowish-orange or greyish purple in colour and the crown is banded in various colours.

Identification of the family Sabellidae to species level depends on the fine structure of the parapods (see Fauchald, 1977).
Possible confusions
Feel free to update this datasheet and complete this data.
Biology   {MSG_BIOLOGY_LISTE_CATEGORIES}
Feed
Feed of plankton.
Cycle of life / Reproduction
Data exist in different language. Feel free to update this datasheet and translate the data :
Larve trochophore.
Interaction with other species
Feel free to update this datasheet and complete this data.
Distribution   {MSG_BIOLOGY_LISTE_CATEGORIES}
Habitat

Rocks

Sand
Found on stones in sand and mud, at and below low water.
Geographical distribution
Widely distributed, and locally abundant. North sea, Atlantic ocean, Mediterranean sea..
Links   {MSG_BIOLOGY_LISTE_CATEGORIES}
Websites :
http://marenostrum.org/vidamarina/animalia/invertebrados/anelidos/spav [...]
http://vagfolk.free.fr/florent/annelides/sabella.html
http://www.marlin.ac.uk/index2.htm?demo/Sabpav.htm
http://www.onderwaterwereld.net/oww/php/fotogroot.php?taalce=NL&soortc [...]
http://www.petrobras.com.br/portugue/acompanh/salaesta/posters/inver/i [...]
http://www.univ-lehavre.fr/cybernat/pages/sabepavo.htm

Suggest a link for this species
Search with Google
Search with AltaVista
Bibliography   {MSG_BIOLOGY_LISTE_CATEGORIES}
N/A
Data sheet written by Christophe Naslain , 16/01/2003

Updates :
Christophe Naslain - 16/01/2003


 Comments
Add a comment

Be the first to comment this specie !

Update Update  Print Print  Send Send

 

[ Photography | Marine biology | Links | Articles |  Search Engine |
Site map  | Bibliography  | Guestbook  | Terms of use  | Contact  ]

All photographs on these pages are property of their author. Duplication in whole or in part is prohibited.
Copyright Sealifecenter.com, 1999-2019.