Home | Site map | Contact  
  > Marine biology - Octopus vulgaris - Common Octopus Search :  

Random picture

 Spot-fin porcupinefish

Random species

  Tub gurnard

Wannadive.net
Come and see a new dive site guide, Wannadive.net. Don't hesitate to contribute by adding your favourite dive sites.
Wannadive.net



Octopus vulgaris

Cuvier, 1797

Common Octopus

Classification
Identification
Biology
Distribution
Links
Bibliography

Update Update  Print Print  Send Send
  
  
  
  
More...
Classification   {MSG_BIOLOGY_LISTE_CATEGORIES}
Latin name : Octopus vulgaris (Cuvier, 1797)
Synonyms : Octopus rugosus, Bosc 1792
Classification : Cephalopoda [ Cuvier, 1797 ] ( Cephalopods )
 
Name : Poulpe commun
Pieuvre
Olagaroua(St-Jean-de-Luz)Ourite(île de Rodrigue,O.Indien)
Pourpri(Provence)
Name : Common Octopus
Identification   {MSG_BIOLOGY_LISTE_CATEGORIES}
Main identification characters
A medium to large sized octopus with a distinctly warty body.
The arms are thick and stout bearing two rows of longitudinal suckers.
The colour varies from grey-yellow-brown-green and can change according to the situation.
Possible confusions
Data exist in different language. Feel free to update this datasheet and translate the data :
La pieuvre peut être confondue avec d'autres espèces du genre Otopus qui est caractérisé par la disposition des ventouses en deux rangées sur chaque bras. Cependant les couleurs et la longeur relative des bras permettent de distinguer le poulpe commun O.vulgaris d'O.maropus, caractérisé par ses taches blanches très marquées sur fond brun, et d'O.salutii qui présente une couleur plus claire, rose-orange, également avec des taches blanches assez marquées. De plus, ces deux espèces ont des bras plus fins et relativement plus longs.
Biology   {MSG_BIOLOGY_LISTE_CATEGORIES}
Feed
Data exist in different language. Feel free to update this datasheet and translate the data :
Après la phase planctonique l'animal s'attaque de plus en plus aux crustacés bentiques. La prise de nourriture journalière est proportionnellement plus elevée (10 à 20% de leur poids) chez les jeunes indvidus et chez les adultes(environ 3 a 6% selon la temperature de l'eau).
Cycle of life / Reproduction
Feel free to update this datasheet and complete this data.
Interaction with other species
Feel free to update this datasheet and complete this data.
Distribution   {MSG_BIOLOGY_LISTE_CATEGORIES}
Habitat

Rocks
Found on rocky coasts, shallow sublittoral. Has adapted to live in very different habitats
Geographical distribution
Feel free to update this datasheet and complete this data.
Links   {MSG_BIOLOGY_LISTE_CATEGORIES}
Websites :
http://www.cephbase.dal.ca/spdb/speciesc.cfm?CephID=495
http://www.marlin.ac.uk/index2.htm?demo/Octvul.htm

Suggest a link for this species
Search with Google
Search with AltaVista
Bibliography   {MSG_BIOLOGY_LISTE_CATEGORIES}
N/A
Data sheet written by Guillaume Andren , 16/03/2003

Updates :
Guillaume Andren - 16/03/2003
Christophe Naslain - 17/03/2003
Abystrale - 27/08/2006


 Comments
Add a comment

Be the first to comment this specie !

Update Update  Print Print  Send Send

 

[ Photography | Marine biology | Links | Articles |  Search Engine |
Site map  | Bibliography  | Guestbook  | Terms of use  | Contact  ]

All photographs on these pages are property of their author. Duplication in whole or in part is prohibited.
© Copyright Sealifecenter.com, 1999-2019.