Home | Site map | Contact  
  > Marine biology - Guancha lacunosa - Pedunculate Clathrina Search :  

Random picture

 Banded cleaner shrimp

Random species

 White clathrina

Wannadive.net
Come and see a new dive site guide, Wannadive.net. Don't hesitate to contribute by adding your favourite dive sites.
Wannadive.net



Guancha lacunosa

Bean in Johnston, 1842

Pedunculate Clathrina

Classification
Identification
Biology
Distribution
Links
Bibliography

Update Update  Print Print  Send Send
Classification   {MSG_BIOLOGY_LISTE_CATEGORIES}
Latin name : Guancha lacunosa (Bean in Johnston, 1842)
Synonyms : Clathrina primordialis (Haeckel, 1872)
Classification : Porifera ( Sponges )
 
Name : Clathrine pédonculée
Name : Pedunculate Clathrina
Identification   {MSG_BIOLOGY_LISTE_CATEGORIES}
Main identification characters
Data exist in different language. Feel free to update this datasheet and translate the data :
Eponge calcaire molle, constituée d'une masse de tubes blancs translucides attaché au substrat au moyen d'un tube blanc caractéristique. Le diamètre de l'éponge va de 3 à 5 cm. Le pédoncule mesure seulement quelques mm de diamètre, sa longueur est de quelques cm.
Possible confusions
Feel free to update this datasheet and complete this data.
Biology   {MSG_BIOLOGY_LISTE_CATEGORIES}
Feed
Feel free to update this datasheet and complete this data.
Cycle of life / Reproduction
Feel free to update this datasheet and complete this data.
Interaction with other species
Feel free to update this datasheet and complete this data.
Distribution   {MSG_BIOLOGY_LISTE_CATEGORIES}
Habitat

Rocks
Data exist in different language. Feel free to update this datasheet and translate the data :
Sur les rochers, dans une eau calme, à partir de 10 m.
Geographical distribution
Data exist in different language. Feel free to update this datasheet and translate the data :
Méditerrannée, Atlantique
Links   {MSG_BIOLOGY_LISTE_CATEGORIES}
Websites :
http://www.habitas.org.uk/marinelife/porifera/gualac.jpg
http://www.horta.uac.pt/species/Porifera/Guancha_lacunosa/Guancha_lacu [...]

Suggest a link for this species
Search with Google
Search with AltaVista
Bibliography   {MSG_BIOLOGY_LISTE_CATEGORIES}
Découvrir la Méditerrannée
Steven Weinberg
Editions Nathan 1992
Data sheet written by Christophe Naslain , 3/07/2004

Updates :


 Comments
Add a comment

Be the first to comment this specie !

Update Update  Print Print  Send Send

 

[ Photography | Marine biology | Links | Articles |  Search Engine |
Site map  | Bibliography  | Guestbook  | Terms of use  | Contact  ]

All photographs on these pages are property of their author. Duplication in whole or in part is prohibited.
© Copyright Sealifecenter.com, 1999-2019.