Home | Site map | Contact  
  > Marine biology - Pearsonathuria graeffei - Striated sea cucumber Search :  

Random picture

 Discodoris

Random species

 Gymnodoris ceylonica

Wannadive.net
Come and see a new dive site guide, Wannadive.net. Don't hesitate to contribute by adding your favourite dive sites.
Wannadive.net



Pearsonathuria graeffei



Striated sea cucumber

Classification
Identification
Biology
Distribution
Links
Bibliography

Update Update  Print Print  Send Send
  
  
  
Classification   {MSG_BIOLOGY_LISTE_CATEGORIES}
Latin name : Pearsonathuria graeffei ()
Synonyms : Bohadschia graeffei
Classification : Holothuroidea [ De Blainville, 1834 ] ( Sea cucumbers )
 
Name : Holothurie rayée
Name : Striated sea cucumber
Identification   {MSG_BIOLOGY_LISTE_CATEGORIES}
Main identification characters
Data exist in different language. Feel free to update this datasheet and translate the data :
Coloration crème ou beige avec de grandes taches irregulières brunes, le tout parsemé de petits points noirs et de fines rayures transversales noires. Les papilles dorsales sont blanches. Les tentacules buccaux sont noirs bordés de blanc.

Taille max. : 35 cm.
Possible confusions
Feel free to update this datasheet and complete this data.
Biology   {MSG_BIOLOGY_LISTE_CATEGORIES}
Feed
Feel free to update this datasheet and complete this data.
Cycle of life / Reproduction
Data exist in different language. Feel free to update this datasheet and translate the data :
Les juvéniles miment la coloration d'un nudibranche toxique.
Interaction with other species
Feel free to update this datasheet and complete this data.
Distribution   {MSG_BIOLOGY_LISTE_CATEGORIES}
Habitat

Coral
Data exist in different language. Feel free to update this datasheet and translate the data :
Entre 5 et 30 m.
Geographical distribution
Data exist in different language. Feel free to update this datasheet and translate the data :
Indo-Pacifique.
Links   {MSG_BIOLOGY_LISTE_CATEGORIES}
Websites :
N/A
Suggest a link for this species
Search with Google
Search with AltaVista
Bibliography   {MSG_BIOLOGY_LISTE_CATEGORIES}
Découvrir la mer Rouge et l'océan Indien
Steven Weinberg
Editions Nathan 1996, 1997
La Mer Rouge
Andrea Ghisotti
Bonechi, 1999
Data sheet written by Christophe Naslain , 8/11/2003

Updates :
Christophe Naslain - 08/11/2003


 Comments
Add a comment

Be the first to comment this specie !

Update Update  Print Print  Send Send

 

[ Photography | Marine biology | Links | Articles |  Search Engine |
Site map  | Bibliography  | Guestbook  | Terms of use  | Contact  ]

All photographs on these pages are property of their author. Duplication in whole or in part is prohibited.
© Copyright Sealifecenter.com, 1999-2019.