Home | Site map | Contact  
  > Marine biology - Chaetodon ulietensis - Pacific double-saddle butterflyfish Search :  

Random picture

 Disguised spider crab

Random species

 Carpet Anemone

Naslain.com
Come and see a new dive site guide, Wannadive.net. Don't hesitate to contribute by adding your favourite dive sites.
Wannadive.net



Chaetodon ulietensis

Cuvier, 1831

Pacific double-saddle butterflyfish

Classification
Identification
Biology
Distribution
Links
Bibliography

Update Update  Print Print  Send Send
  
  
Classification   {MSG_BIOLOGY_LISTE_CATEGORIES}
Latin name : Chaetodon ulietensis (Cuvier, 1831)
Synonyms : Chaetodon aurora (De Vis 1885)
Chaetodon falcula (Woods 1953)
Chaetodon ulietensis confluens (Ahl 1923)
Classification : Chaetodontidae ( Butterflyfishes )
 
Name : Poisson-papillon d'Ulietéa ? double selle
Name : Pacific double-saddle butterflyfish
Double-saddle butterflyfish
Sickle butterflyfish
Saddleback butterfly
Identification   {MSG_BIOLOGY_LISTE_CATEGORIES}
Main identification characters
The Double-saddle Butterflyfish is white with thin vertical lines and two dark bands on the body. The posterior part of the body and the dorsal, anal and caudal fins are yellow. There is a black bar through the eye and a black spot on the caudal peduncle.

This species grows to 15cm in length.
Possible confusions
Feel free to update this datasheet and complete this data.
Biology   {MSG_BIOLOGY_LISTE_CATEGORIES}
Feed
Feed on plant and animal material.
Cycle of life / Reproduction
Oviparous.
Interaction with other species
Feel free to update this datasheet and complete this data.
Distribution   {MSG_BIOLOGY_LISTE_CATEGORIES}
Habitat

Coral
Occur in coral-rich areas of lagoon reefs and less commonly in seaward reefs. Usually solitary, in pairs or in small groups.
Geographical distribution
Indo-Pacific: Cocos-Keeling Is. to Tuamotus, north to Japan.

The species is named for it's type locality, Ulietea, where the specimen originally described by Cuvier in 1831 was collected.
Links   {MSG_BIOLOGY_LISTE_CATEGORIES}
Websites :
http://ibs.uel.ac.uk/fish-bin/fishgen.pl?speccode=5580
http://wetwebfotos.com/Home?actionRequest=articleView&articleID=182
http://www.austmus.gov.au/fishes/fishfacts/fish/culietensis.htm
http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.cfm?genusname=Chaetodon [...]

Suggest a link for this species
Search with Google
Search with AltaVista
Bibliography   {MSG_BIOLOGY_LISTE_CATEGORIES}
N/A
Data sheet written by Philippe Royer , 20/12/2002

Updates :
Christophe Naslain - 07/01/2003
Christophe Naslain - 02/08/2003
Christophe Naslain - 03/11/2003


 Comments
Add a comment

Be the first to comment this specie !

Update Update  Print Print  Send Send

 

[ Photography | Marine biology | Links | Articles |  Search Engine |
Site map  | Bibliography  | Guestbook  | Terms of use  | Contact  ]

All photographs on these pages are property of their author. Duplication in whole or in part is prohibited.
� Copyright Sealifecenter.com, 1999-2021.