Home | Site map | Contact  
  > Marine biology - Dascyllus aruanus - Whitetail dascyllus Search :  

Random picture

 Ma?re 's coral roof

Random species

 Crown-of-thorns starfish

Wannadive.net
Come and see a new dive site guide, Wannadive.net. Don't hesitate to contribute by adding your favourite dive sites.
Wannadive.net



Dascyllus aruanus

Linnaeus, 1758

Whitetail dascyllus

Classification
Identification
Biology
Distribution
Links
Bibliography

Update Update  Print Print  Send Send
Classification   {MSG_BIOLOGY_LISTE_CATEGORIES}
Latin name : Dascyllus aruanus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Synonyms : Abudefduf caroli (Curtiss, 1938)
Chaetodon arcuanus (Gmelin, 1789)
Chaetodon aruanus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Dascyllus blochii (Castelnau, 1875)
Pomacentrus devisi (Jordan & Seale, 1906)
Pomacentrus emamo (Lesson, 1830)
Pomacentrus trifasciatus (De Vis, 1884)
Tetradrachmum arcuatum (Cantor 1850)
Classification : Pomacentridae ( Clownfishes and Damselfishes )
 
Name : Demoiselle bagnard
Poisson bagnard
Demoiselle queue blanche
Name : Whitetail dascyllus
Zebra humbug
Three-stripe damsel
White tailed damselfish
Threestripe damselfish
Banded humbug
Black and white damselfish
Humbug damselfish
Humbug dascyllus
Identification   {MSG_BIOLOGY_LISTE_CATEGORIES}
Main identification characters
Color in life white with 3 black bars; a large brown spot on dorsal part of snout and interorbital; lips dusky or white; caudal fin pale; pelvic fins black; pectorals transparent. Margins of preorbital, suborbital, & preoperculum finely serrated.
Possible confusions
Feel free to update this datasheet and complete this data.
Biology   {MSG_BIOLOGY_LISTE_CATEGORIES}
Feed
Feeds on zooplankton, benthic invertebrates, and algae.
Cycle of life / Reproduction
Males invite females to spawn in their nests; protecting the eggs until they hatch and becoming very aggressive against other fish. Eggs hatch after 3-5 days; pelagic larvae feeds on plankton.
Interaction with other species
Feel free to update this datasheet and complete this data.
Distribution   {MSG_BIOLOGY_LISTE_CATEGORIES}
Habitat

Coral
Territorial, inhabits shallow lagoon and subtidal reef flats. Forms large aggregations above staghorn Acropora thickets or in smaller groups above isolated coral heads.
Geographical distribution
Indo-West Pacific: Red Sea and East Africa to the central and western Pacific as far north as southern Japan and south to Sydney, Australia; the Line Islands, Marquesas and Tuamotu Is. form the eastern limit of distribution.
Links   {MSG_BIOLOGY_LISTE_CATEGORIES}
Websites :
http://ibs.uel.ac.uk/fish-bin/fishgen.pl?speccode=5110
http://www.fishbase.org/Photos/ThumbnailsSummary.cfm?ID=5110
http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.cfm?genusname=Dascyllus [...]
http://www.uog.edu/marinelab/fish/species_html/dascyllus.aruanus.html

Suggest a link for this species
Search with Google
Search with AltaVista
Bibliography   {MSG_BIOLOGY_LISTE_CATEGORIES}
Guide sous-marin de Tahiti
R. Bagnis & E. Christian
Les Editions du Pacifique, 1976-2000
Data sheet written by Christophe Naslain , 4/12/2002

Updates :
Christophe Nalain - 04/12/2002


 Comments
Add a comment

Be the first to comment this specie !

Update Update  Print Print  Send Send

 

[ Photography | Marine biology | Links | Articles |  Search Engine |
Site map  | Bibliography  | Guestbook  | Terms of use  | Contact  ]

All photographs on these pages are property of their author. Duplication in whole or in part is prohibited.
Copyright Sealifecenter.com, 1999-2020.