Home | Site map | Contact  
  > Marine biology - Xenia umbellata - Pulsing polyp coral Search :  

Random picture

 Common goby

Random species

 Tree-alcyonarian

Wannadive.net
Come and see a new dive site guide, Wannadive.net. Don't hesitate to contribute by adding your favourite dive sites.
Wannadive.net



Xenia umbellata



Pulsing polyp coral

Classification
Identification
Biology
Distribution
Links
Bibliography

Update Update  Print Print  Send Send
  
  
  
Classification   {MSG_BIOLOGY_LISTE_CATEGORIES}
Latin name : Xenia umbellata ()
Synonyms : Xeniidae sp.
Classification : Alcyonaria ( Gorgonians, Soft corals )
 
Name : Corail ? polypes battants
Name : Pulsing polyp coral
Identification   {MSG_BIOLOGY_LISTE_CATEGORIES}
Main identification characters
Data exist in different language. Feel free to update this datasheet and translate the data :
Cette espèce ressemble aux autres animau< du genre Xenia, mais se reconnaît aux battements réguliers de ses polypes (jusqu'à 30 fois par minute), qui s'ouvrent et se referment afin de créer un courant d'eau autour de la colonie.

La couleur est blanchâtre.
Possible confusions
Feel free to update this datasheet and complete this data.
Biology   {MSG_BIOLOGY_LISTE_CATEGORIES}
Feed
Feel free to update this datasheet and complete this data.
Cycle of life / Reproduction
Feel free to update this datasheet and complete this data.
Interaction with other species
Feel free to update this datasheet and complete this data.
Distribution   {MSG_BIOLOGY_LISTE_CATEGORIES}
Habitat

Coral
Data exist in different language. Feel free to update this datasheet and translate the data :
On trouve cette espèce entre 5 et 15 m.
Geographical distribution
Data exist in different language. Feel free to update this datasheet and translate the data :
Indo-Pacifique.
Links   {MSG_BIOLOGY_LISTE_CATEGORIES}
Websites :
N/A
Suggest a link for this species
Search with Google
Search with AltaVista
Bibliography   {MSG_BIOLOGY_LISTE_CATEGORIES}
Découvrir la mer Rouge et l'océan Indien
Steven Weinberg
Editions Nathan 1996, 1997
Data sheet written by Christophe Naslain , 8/11/2003

Updates :
Christophe Naslain - 08/11/2003


 Comments
Add a comment

Be the first to comment this specie !

Update Update  Print Print  Send Send

 

[ Photography | Marine biology | Links | Articles |  Search Engine |
Site map  | Bibliography  | Guestbook  | Terms of use  | Contact  ]

All photographs on these pages are property of their author. Duplication in whole or in part is prohibited.
© Copyright Sealifecenter.com, 1999-2019.