Home | Site map | Contact  
  > Marine biology - Anemonia sulcata - Snake-locks anemone Search :  

Random picture

 Linear blenny

Random species

 Yellow-edged lyretail

Wannadive.net
Come and see a new dive site guide, Wannadive.net. Don't hesitate to contribute by adding your favourite dive sites.
Wannadive.net



Anemonia sulcata

Forssk?l, 1775

Snake-locks anemone

Classification
Identification
Biology
Distribution
Links
Bibliography

Update Update  Print Print  Send Send
  
Classification   {MSG_BIOLOGY_LISTE_CATEGORIES}
Latin name : Anemonia sulcata (Forssk?l, 1775)
Synonyms : Anemonia viridis
Classification : Actiniaria ( Anemones )
 
Name : Anémone de mer verte
Ortique
Anémone beignets
Name : Snake-locks anemone
Identification   {MSG_BIOLOGY_LISTE_CATEGORIES}
Main identification characters
Data exist in different language. Feel free to update this datasheet and translate the data :
Le corps brun ou rougeâtre peut mesurer 5 cm de haut pour un diamètre de 12 cm. Les 150-200 tentacules peu retractibles peuvent atteindre 15 cm et sont colorés en vert et mauve par des algues symbiotiques.
Possible confusions
Feel free to update this datasheet and complete this data.
Biology   {MSG_BIOLOGY_LISTE_CATEGORIES}
Feed
Data exist in different language. Feel free to update this datasheet and translate the data :
Carnivores, se nourissent principalement de petits poissons, crustaces et autres invertebres.
Cycle of life / Reproduction
Data exist in different language. Feel free to update this datasheet and translate the data :
Reproduction sexuee. Sex distincts. La periode de reproduction : juin-juillet (depends des endroits). Reproduction assexuee est possible.
Interaction with other species
Data exist in different language. Feel free to update this datasheet and translate the data :
Vivent en simbiose avec l'araignee des anemones (inachus phalangium) et crevette Péricliménès (Periclimenes amethysteus)
Distribution   {MSG_BIOLOGY_LISTE_CATEGORIES}
Habitat

Rocks
Data exist in different language. Feel free to update this datasheet and translate the data :
Elle vit surtout près de la surface, mais aussi jusqu'à 20 m de fond ; les individus sont alors moins colorés.

Dans les endoits abrités elle peut constituer des tapis de plusieurs mètres carrés.
Geographical distribution
Data exist in different language. Feel free to update this datasheet and translate the data :
On la rencontre en Méditerranée et en Atlantique des Canaries jusqu'à l'Écosse.
Links   {MSG_BIOLOGY_LISTE_CATEGORIES}
Websites :
http://perso.wanadoo.fr/christian.coudre/sulcata.html
http://www.anarvorig.com/03-contenu/article-187.php

Suggest a link for this species
Search with Google
Search with AltaVista
Bibliography   {MSG_BIOLOGY_LISTE_CATEGORIES}
N/A
Data sheet written by Christophe Naslain , 17/09/2003

Updates :
Christophe Naslain - 17/09/2003
Vitaalis - 15/05/2004


 Comments
Add a comment

Be the first to comment this specie !

Update Update  Print Print  Send Send

 

[ Photography | Marine biology | Links | Articles |  Search Engine |
Site map  | Bibliography  | Guestbook  | Terms of use  | Contact  ]

All photographs on these pages are property of their author. Duplication in whole or in part is prohibited.
© Copyright Sealifecenter.com, 1999-2019.