Home | Site map | Contact  
  > Marine biology - Pagurus bernhardus - Common hermit-crab Search :  

Random picture

 Anemone arms (Species ?)

Random species

 Blue sailfin tang

Wannadive.net
Come and see a new dive site guide, Wannadive.net. Don't hesitate to contribute by adding your favourite dive sites.
Wannadive.net



Pagurus bernhardus



Common hermit-crab

Classification
Identification
Biology
Distribution
Links
Bibliography

Update Update  Print Print  Send Send
  
  
  
  
More...
Classification   {MSG_BIOLOGY_LISTE_CATEGORIES}
Latin name : Pagurus bernhardus ()
Synonyms : Pagurus prideaux (Eupagurus prideauxi)
Classification : Crustacea [ Brünnich, 1772 ] ( Crustaceans )
 
Name : Bernard l'hermite
Crabe des coquilles, pagure.
Name : Common hermit-crab
Identification   {MSG_BIOLOGY_LISTE_CATEGORIES}
Main identification characters
Data exist in different language. Feel free to update this datasheet and translate the data :
Petit crabe a l'abdomen mou,qui vit dans une coquille. Il est trčs répandu dans le monde. Il y en a des terrestres.
Possible confusions
Data exist in different language. Feel free to update this datasheet and translate the data :
Avec l'ermite de roches.
Biology   {MSG_BIOLOGY_LISTE_CATEGORIES}
Feed
Feel free to update this datasheet and complete this data.
Cycle of life / Reproduction
Feel free to update this datasheet and complete this data.
Interaction with other species
Feel free to update this datasheet and complete this data.
Distribution   {MSG_BIOLOGY_LISTE_CATEGORIES}
Habitat
Feel free to update this datasheet and complete this data.
Geographical distribution
Feel free to update this datasheet and complete this data.
Links   {MSG_BIOLOGY_LISTE_CATEGORIES}
Websites :
N/A
Suggest a link for this species
Search with Google
Search with AltaVista
Bibliography   {MSG_BIOLOGY_LISTE_CATEGORIES}
N/A
Data sheet written by Chris , 17/09/2011

Updates :
odon - 17/09/2011


 Comments
Add a comment

Be the first to comment this specie !

Update Update  Print Print  Send Send

 

[ Photography | Marine biology | Links | Articles |  Search Engine |
Site map  | Bibliography  | Guestbook  | Terms of use  | Contact  ]

All photographs on these pages are property of their author. Duplication in whole or in part is prohibited.
© Copyright Sealifecenter.com, 1999-2019.