Home | Site map | Contact  
  > Biology > Marine biology - Thalassoma pavo - Ornate wrasse Search :  

Random picture

 Red Christmas tree

Random species

 Anilocra

Wannadive.net
Come and see a new dive site guide, Wannadive.net. Don't hesitate to contribute by adding your favourite dive sites.
Wannadive.net



Thalassoma pavo



Ornate wrasse

Classification
Identification
Biology
Distribution
Links
Bibliography

Update Update  Print Print  Send Send
Classification   {MSG_BIOLOGY_LISTE_CATEGORIES}
Latin name : Thalassoma pavo ()
Synonyms : Thalassoma amblycephalum.
Classification : Labridae [ Cuvier, 1816 ] ( Wrasses )
 
Name : Girelle paon
Girelle paon bigarrée
Name : Ornate wrasse
Identification   {MSG_BIOLOGY_LISTE_CATEGORIES}
Main identification characters
Data exist in different language. Feel free to update this datasheet and translate the data :
Au plus,4 cm.
Poissons actifs et nageurs rapides.


Possible confusions
Feel free to update this datasheet and complete this data.
Biology   {MSG_BIOLOGY_LISTE_CATEGORIES}
Feed
Data exist in different language. Feel free to update this datasheet and translate the data :
Principalement de crustacés planctoniques.
Cycle of life / Reproduction
Data exist in different language. Feel free to update this datasheet and translate the data :
Les mâles en phase terminale se reproduisent individuellement avec les f.dans leur harem.
Les mâles primaires se reproduisent en groupe.
Interaction with other species
Feel free to update this datasheet and complete this data.
Distribution   {MSG_BIOLOGY_LISTE_CATEGORIES}
Habitat
Data exist in different language. Feel free to update this datasheet and translate the data :
Lagons peu profonds, les pentes externes récifales jusqu'à 15m., au sommet des pinacles isolés et la partie supérieure des pentes abruptes.
Geographical distribution
Data exist in different language. Feel free to update this datasheet and translate the data :
Des Chagos aux Marquises et aux Tuamotu; du sud du Japon au nord de la N.Zélande.
Links   {MSG_BIOLOGY_LISTE_CATEGORIES}
Websites :
N/A
Suggest a link for this species
Search with Google
Search with AltaVista
Bibliography   {MSG_BIOLOGY_LISTE_CATEGORIES}
N/A
Data sheet written by Christophe Naslain , 27/08/2006

Updates :
Abystrale - 27/08/2006


 Comments
Add a comment

 Comment from FDG
Cette fiche est absolument indigne d'un site portant la marque 'SeaLife Center' ! C'est de la biologie à la Pif Magazine...
Posted date 26/10/2007 


Update Update  Print Print  Send Send

 

[ Photography | Marine biology | Links | Articles |  Search Engine |
Site map  | Bibliography  | Guestbook  | Terms of use  | Contact  ]

All photographs on these pages are property of their author. Duplication in whole or in part is prohibited.
© Copyright Sealifecenter.com, 1999-2018.