Home | Site map | Contact  
  > Biology > Marine biology - Muraena helena - Moray-eel Search :  

Random picture

 Masked pufferfish

Random species

 Gold sponge

Wannadive.net
Come and see a new dive site guide, Wannadive.net. Don't hesitate to contribute by adding your favourite dive sites.
Wannadive.net



Muraena helena



Moray-eel

Classification
Identification
Biology
Distribution
Links
Bibliography

Update Update  Print Print  Send Send
  
Classification   {MSG_BIOLOGY_LISTE_CATEGORIES}
Latin name : Muraena helena ()
Synonyms : Echidna, Gymnothotax,Pseudechidna,Uropterygius, Scuticarla.
Classification : Muraenidae ( Morrays )
 
Name : Murène
Name : Moray-eel
Identification   {MSG_BIOLOGY_LISTE_CATEGORIES}
Main identification characters
Data exist in different language. Feel free to update this datasheet and translate the data :
Corp extrèmement allongé,ayant une grande bouche supportant de nombreuses dents.Ouverture branchiale réduite.Pas de nageoire pectorale ni ventrales.
Narines très visibles.
Possible confusions
Data exist in different language. Feel free to update this datasheet and translate the data :
Congres.
Anguilles
Biology   {MSG_BIOLOGY_LISTE_CATEGORIES}
Feed
Data exist in different language. Feel free to update this datasheet and translate the data :
Chassent à l'affût depuis leur trou. Surtout les petits poissons.
Cycle of life / Reproduction
Data exist in different language. Feel free to update this datasheet and translate the data :
Activité souvent nocturne. Répugnent à sortir de leur trou en journée,ou alors rapidement, en se maintenant à quelques mètre à peine de leur gite.
Interaction with other species
Data exist in different language. Feel free to update this datasheet and translate the data :
Ne sont généralement pas agressives, mais peuvent mordre si on les provoque. Leurs morsures peuvent être très graves.
Certaines espèces sont toxiques.D'autres, comme la Javanaise peuvent être apprivoisées.
Distribution   {MSG_BIOLOGY_LISTE_CATEGORIES}
Habitat

Rocks
Data exist in different language. Feel free to update this datasheet and translate the data :
Trous de rochers.
Geographical distribution
Data exist in different language. Feel free to update this datasheet and translate the data :
Toutes les mers chaudes et tièdes.
Links   {MSG_BIOLOGY_LISTE_CATEGORIES}
Websites :
N/A
Suggest a link for this species
Search with Google
Search with AltaVista
Bibliography   {MSG_BIOLOGY_LISTE_CATEGORIES}
N/A
Data sheet written by Chris , 27/08/2006

Updates :
Abystrale - 27/08/2006


 Comments
Add a comment

Be the first to comment this specie !

Update Update  Print Print  Send Send

 

[ Photography | Marine biology | Links | Articles |  Search Engine |
Site map  | Bibliography  | Guestbook  | Terms of use  | Contact  ]

All photographs on these pages are property of their author. Duplication in whole or in part is prohibited.
© Copyright Sealifecenter.com, 1999-2018.